Home > Celebrity > T > The Chemical Brothers > The Chemical Brothers Awards

The Chemical Brothers Awards

The Chemical Brothers

Profile


Famous as :

Electronic music duo

Birth Name :

The Dust Brothers

Birth Date :

1989

Birth Place :

London, England

Claim to fame :

Single "Leave Home" (1995)

Belgian TMF Awards


2007

Won Belgian TMF Award
category Best International Dance

Brit Awards


2003

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Dance Act

2000

Won Brit Award
category Best British Dance Act

2000

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Video for "Let Forever Be"

2000

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Album for "Surrender"

2000

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Single for "Hey Boy, Hey Girl"

1998

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Video for "Block Rocking Beats"

1998

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Dance Act

Grammy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Dance/Electronica Album for "Don't Think"

2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Electronic/Dance Album for "Further"

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best Electronic/Dance Album for "We Are the Night"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "Do It Again"

2006

Won Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "Galvanize"

2006

Won Grammy Award
category Best Electronic/Dance Album for "Push the Button"

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance for "Block Rockin' Beats"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Dig Your Own Hole"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Video Star for "The Salmon Dance"

MTV Movie Awards


2012

Got nomination for MTV Movie Awards
category Best Music for "The Devil Is in the Details" ("Hanna")

MTV Video Music Awards


2000

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "Let Forever Be"

1997

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Dance Video for "Block Rockin' Beats"

1997

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "Setting Sun"

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2008

Won MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best Dance Video for "Do it Again"

Q Awards


2010

Won Q Hero


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter