Home > Celebrity > T > Teri Hatcher > Teri Hatcher Trivia

Teri Hatcher Trivia

Teri Hatcher

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Teri Lynn Hatcher

Birth Date :

December 08, 1964

Birth Place :

Palo Alto, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lois Lane in TV series "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" (1993-1997)
Signed to be the latest celebrity model to work for Badgley Mischka in August 2007.
Wrote a tell-all book titled "Burnt Toast: And Other Philosophies of Life", which was said to be inspired by the birth of her daughter Emerson (2006).
Ranked 10th on a list of the Worst Celebrity Legs, conducted in November 2006 by Lambrini which was searching for the sexiest legs for a new fashion campaign with Pretty Polly.
Suffered an eye injury when a light bulb exploded on the set of ABC's "Desperate Housewives" (April 25th, 2006).
Received an apology, undisclosed damages and legal cost from Britain's best-selling newspaper The Sun over its August 2005 article that claimed she had sex with men in a van outside her home.
Ranked #10 on FHM magazine's annual list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World" in 2006.
Has on March 7, 2006 revealed to Vanity Fair that she was sexually molested by an uncle 35 years ago.
Won a libel case against the Daily Sport for the 'entirely false' articles it ran about her, alleging that she had sex with a series of men in a VW van parked outside of her Los Angeles home (2005).
Enjoys playing golf.
Her first husband Marcus Leithold said their marriage was over even before they got the wedding photos developed.
Is the first person to win the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series for a show that has not yet completed it's first season.
Voted #3 of Sci-Fi's Sexy 50, by Femme Fatales magazine. [1997]
Stumbled into a wedding cake and broke two ribs during filming a scene for "Desperate Housewives." (2004)
Cast for the role of Jamie Buchman in "Mad About You" (1992), but lost it to Helen Hunt.
A photo showing her wrapped in nothing but a red Superman cape became the most downloaded image on America Online in the mid-90s.
Had a cover picture of her wearing nothing but rope wrapped around her, which appeared on October 1996 issue of "Movieline," replaced with her in a dress.
Was a member of the 1984 Gold Rush, the professional cheerleading squad of the American football San Francisco 49ers.
Chosen as the "Most Likely to Become a Solid Gold Dancer" by her graduating class in 1982.
Was Captain of the Fremont High School Featherettes Drill Team.
Spent her childhood dancing and fishing with her father.
Sometimes people call her "Hatch."
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Teri Hatcher Pictures


'Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides' World Premiere
2014 Children's Hospital Los Angeles' Gala: Noche De Ninos - Arrivals
Variety's 2014 Power of Women Luncheon Presented by Lifetime - Arrivals
'Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides' World Premiere
20th Annual Fulfillment Fund Stars Benefit Gala
2014 Children's Hospital Los Angeles' Gala: Noche De Ninos - Arrivals
Variety's 2014 Power of Women Luncheon Presented by Lifetime - Arrivals
The 11th Annual Lupus LA Orange Ball - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Disney's Planes