Home > Celebrity > T > Teri Hatcher > Teri Hatcher Biography

Teri Hatcher Biography

Teri Hatcher

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Teri Lynn Hatcher

Birth Date :

December 08, 1964

Birth Place :

Palo Alto, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lois Lane in TV series "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" (1993-1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Having been the most frequently downloaded female artist from the Internet in the late '90s, Teri Lynn Hatcher certainly has scored one thing that distinguishes her from other television and movie stars. Nevertheless, this stunning actress had undergone a long and winding road to embrace what she has finally achieved. Born on December 8, 1964 in Palo Alto, California, she used to make public performances as a student of San Juan Girls' Ballet Studio in Los Altos. During her study at Fremont High School, she joined Featherettes, her school dance team which looked like a cheerleader squad, and quickly was appointed to be its captain. This only child of Owen and Esther Hatcher then smoothly took a higher step in 1984 when she was included in Gold Rush, the professional cheerleading squad of the American football San Francisco 49ers.

Her love to entertain people brought her to take acting class at San Francisco's American Conservatory Theater after her high school graduation in 1982 while she also entered De Anza College in Cupertino, California to pursue a degree in mathematics and engineering. In 1985, however, her course of life slightly changed when she accompanied a nervous friend to an open casting ...

call of Aaron Spelling's "The Love Boat" (1977-1986). Instead of her friend, Teri surprisingly earned a role as Amy of The Mermaids, leading her to postpone plan to transfer to California Polytechnic Institute. As the series came to its end, she then appeared in two other TV shows of "Capitol" and "Mac Gyver", the latter consequently gave her a chance to be in the same scenes with male lead Richard Dean Anderson, who later became her sweetheart. Sadly, this love relationship only went for a few years.

No long after the split, Teri shockingly decided to marry a personal trainer named Markus Leithold in June 1988. To her dismal, their marriage did not last long for they quickly separated less than a year ten. Despite this miserable condition, Teri kept working on her acting career, landing her big screen debut in "The Big Picture" (1989) alongside Kevin Bacon and Jennifer Jason Leigh. She afterwards took roles in both television and movie projects, among others "Tango & Cash" (1989), "Soapdish" (1991), "Dead in the Water" (1991), and "Straight Talk" (1992). But it was in year 1993 that her star started to shine when she won the role of Lois Lane in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Eva Longoria

Claim fame
As psychotic Isabella Brana Williams on "The Young and the Restless" (2001-2003)

Angie Harmon

Claim fame
As Asst .Dist. Atty. Abbie Carmichael in TV series "Law & Order" (1990)

Esperanza Spalding

Claim fame
Album "Esperanza" (2008)

Mena Suvari

Claim fame
As Heather in "American Pie" (1999)

Drake

Claim fame
Single "Best I Ever Had" (2009)