Home > Celebrity > T > Tegan and Sara > Tegan and Sara Biography

Tegan and Sara Biography

Tegan and Sara

Profile


Famous as :

Indie rock, indie pop duo

Birth Name :

Sara and Tegan

Birth Date :

1998

Birth Place :

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "So Jealous" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Tegan and Sara was formed by identical twin sisters Tegan Rain Quin and Sara Keirsten Quin. Born in 1980 in Calgary, Canada, they started playing music since they were 15 and released their first independently-released album "Under Feet Like Ours" when they were 19. They quickly caught the attention of Neil Young's manager who later signed them to his L.A.-based label, Vapor Records.

The sister duo have since released an album every two or three years with the first one being "The Business of Art" in 2000. They gained a lot of attention in their home country before invading Stateside and making their global breakthrough as they came out fresh with their third major-label effort "So Jealous".

They cemented their status as one of the band to watch after having 6 separate song placements on "Grey's Anatomy", scoring a U.S. radio hit in "Walking With A Ghost", and serving as an opening act for The Killers' North American tour. Their unique ability to bridge the pop and indie worlds has allowed their music to cross all traditional boundaries of genre.

They continued to grow, playing countless festivals around the world including Coachella, Bonnaroo, Glastonbury, Lollapalooza, Austin City Limits, and touring ...

with many artists like The Black Keys, The Pretenders, Death Cab for Cutie, Cyndi Lauper, Weezer and Paramore.

It wasn't until 2009 they busted Billboard Hot 200 with their album "Sainthood". They made a notable debut at No. 21 on the U.S. album chart. Three years later, they soared even higher when dropping "Heartthrob" in the market. They peaked at No. 3, marking their highest rank ever on the list.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Christina Aguilera

Claim fame
Single "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Trina

Claim fame
Album "Da Baddest Bitch" (March, 2000)

30 Seconds to Mars

Claim fame
Single "The Kill" (2006)

DAY26

Claim fame
Single "Got Me Going" (2008)

Jason Castro

Claim fame
4th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7