Home > Celebrity > T > Tegan and Sara > Tegan and Sara Awards

Tegan and Sara Awards

Tegan and Sara

Profile


Famous as :

Indie rock, indie pop duo

Birth Name :

Sara and Tegan

Birth Date :

1998

Birth Place :

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "So Jealous" (2004)

GLAAD Media Awards


2014

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Artist for "Heartthrob"

Juno Awards


2014

Won Juno Award
category Single of the Year for "Closer"

2014

Won Juno Award
category Pop Album of the Year for "Heartthrob"

2014

Won Juno Award
category Group of the Year

2014

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year for "Closer", "I Was a Fool", "Now I'm All Messed Up"

2010

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Alternative Album of the Year for "Sainthood"

2008

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Alternative Album of the Year for "The Con"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Canada Act

MuchMusic Video Awards


2014

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Pop Video of the Year for "Goodbye, Goodbye"

2013

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category International Video of the Year by a Canadian for "Closer"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tegan and Sara Pictures


Tegan and Sara Performing Live
Tegan and Sara Performing I Was a Fool at The Jimmy Kimmel Show
Tegan and Sara Performing Live
Tegan and Sara Performing I Was a Fool at The Jimmy Kimmel Show
Tegan and Sara Interview on Much Music's NEW.MUSIC.LIVE. Promoting Their Album Heartthrob
Billboard's Women in Music 2013 - Red Carpet Arrivals
Tegan and Sara Performing Live
Tegan and Sara Interview on Much Music's NEW.MUSIC.LIVE. Promoting Their Album Heartthrob
Tegan and Sara Performing Live