Home > Celebrity > T > Ted Danson > Ted Danson Profile

Ted Danson Profile

Ted Danson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Edward Bridge Danson III

Birth Date :

December 29, 1947

Birth Place :

San Diego, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Sam Malone in NBC's sitkom "Cheers" (1982-1993)

Ted Danson Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Sam Malone in NBC's sitkom "Cheers" (1982-1993)

Ted Danson Personal Fact


Birth Name

Edward Bridge Danson III

Birth Date

December 29, 1947

Birth Place

San Diego, California, USA

Height

6' 3"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Stanford University in 1972
  • Graduated from Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, with a BFA degree in Drama

Ted Danson Family


Father

Edward Bridge Danson Jr.

Mother

Jessica Danson

Spouse

Randy Danson (actress, 1970-1975), Casey Coates-Danson (30-Jul-77 - 1993), Mary Steenburgen (actress, since 7-Oct-95)

Relation

Whoopi Goldberg (actress, 1992 - 1994)

Son

Charlie McDowell (step, b.10-July-83)

Daughter

Katherine Danson (adopt, b. 24-Dec-79), Alexis Danson (adopt, b. 1985), Lilly McDowell (actress, step, b. 22-Jan-81)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ted Danson Pictures


The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
World Premiere of The Help
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
52nd Annual Monte Carlo TV and Film Festival - Closing Ceremony
World Premiere of The Help
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
Marg Helgenberger Receives A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
61st Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals
The Green Auction A Bid to Save The World at Christies