Home > Celebrity > T > Ted Danson > Ted Danson Awards

Ted Danson Awards

Ted Danson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Edward Bridge Danson III

Birth Date :

December 29, 1947

Birth Place :

San Diego, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Sam Malone in NBC's sitkom "Cheers" (1982-1993)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1991

Won American Comedy Award
category Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication for Cheers (1982) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for Damages (2007) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for Damages (2007) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Damages (2007) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1993

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1992

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1991

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1990

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1989

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1987

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1986

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1985

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1984

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1984

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special for Something About Amelia (1984) (TM)

1983

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Damages (2007) (TV)

2001

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Becker (1998) (TV)

1993

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1992

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1991

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1990

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1989

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1987

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1985

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Something About Amelia (1984) (TM)

1985

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers (1982) (TV)

1984

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for Cheers (1982) (TV)

Satellite Awards


2006

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical for Help Me Help You (2006) (TV)

2005

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Our Fathers (2005) (TM)

2003

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Living with the Dead (2002) (TM)

2000

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical for Becker (1998) (TV)

1997

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Gulliver's Travels (1996) (TM)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for Knights of the South Bronx (2005) (TM)

TV Guide Awards


1999

Got nomination for TV Guide Award
category Favorite Star of a New Series for Becker (1998) (TV)

TV Land Awards


2007

Won TV Land Award
category Break Up That Was So Bad It Was Good for Cheers (1982) (TV)
shared with Shelley Long

2006

Won Legend Award
for Cheers (1982) (TV)
shared with John Ratzenberger; Rhea Perlman; Shelley Long

2006

Got nomination for Legend Award
category Most Memorable Kiss for Cheers (1982) (TV)
shared with Shelley Long

Walk of Fame


1999

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ted Danson Pictures


The 20th Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - Arrivals
World Premiere of The Help
The Green Auction A Bid to Save The World at Christies
"Four Christmases" World Premiere - Arrivals
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
52nd Annual Monte Carlo TV and Film Festival - Closing Ceremony
52nd Annual Monte Carlo TV and Film Festival - Closing Ceremony
Christie's Green Auction: A Bid to Save the Earth Where Proceeds From The Celebrity Auction Benefits