Tea Leoni Biography

Tea Leoni

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Elizabeth Tea Pantaleoni

Birth Date :

February 25, 1966

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Nora Wilde in TV series "The Naked Truth" (1995-1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Truth", the show delightfully brought her to experience the first taste of popularity as she received huge accolades from both critics and audience, making her one of the conspicuous rising stars in Hollywood at that time. During the series' run up to the year 1998, this mesmerizing actress eagerly joined Ben Stiller and Patricia Arquette to film "Flirting With Disaster" (1996) while also began dating "The X-Files" actor, David Duchovny, leading her to obtain a lot of media publication.

Regardless of her failed relationships in the past with director Neil Tardio and Naked Truth's creator, Chris Thompson, Tea, without any single doubt, married Duchovny at Manhattan's Grace Church on May 6, 1997. In the meantime, she kept developing her acting career, this time through Mimi Leder's sci-fi drama, "Deep Impact" (1998), in which she took the risk to portray a serious enactment of a TV reporter named Jenny Lerner who finds out that Earth is about to be destroyed by a huge meteor. Successfully proved her diverse talent in performing different characters, she helped the movie to become one of the highest grossing pictures in that year for it successfully garnered more than 394 million U.S. dollar around the globe. This attainment unquestionably heightened her status in Hollywood film industry, but Tea simply chose to withdraw from the spotlight to nurture her daughter, Madelaine West whom she delivered on April 24, 1999.

However, the acting desire within her was hard to be resisted indeed, so she made her comeback in late 2000 with a female leading role in Brett Ratner's fantasy drama feature, "The Family Man" which was also starred by Nicolas Cage, Don Cheadle, and Jeremy Piven. Next, she was cast alongside Sam Neill, William H. Macy, plus Laura Dern in action thriller hit of "Jurassic Park III" (2001) while acted opposite acclaimed actor/director Woody Allen in his dramatic comedy work entitled "Hollywood Ending" (2002). After teamed up with Al Pacino also Kim Basinger in well-reviewed "People I Know" (2002), Tea once again went back to motherhood as she welcomed her son, Kyd Miller, on June 15, 2002. The two-year hiatus apparently did not fade her comical knack for she brilliantly displayed an enjoyable performance opposite Adam Sandler in "Spanglish" (2004) besides involved in her husband's project of "House of D" (2004) and "Fun with Dick and Jane" (2005).

Following this comeback, more acting roles delightfully came on Tea's ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Claim fame
As Sarah Reeves in TV series "Party of Five" (1994)

Lara Flynn Boyle

Claim fame
As Donna Hayward in TV series "Twin Peaks" (1990)

Miguel

Claim fame
Single "All I Want Is You" (2010)

Matchbox 20

Claim fame
Album "Yourself or Someone Like You" (1996)

Taio Cruz

Claim fame
Single "Come On Girl" (2008)