Taylor Swift Biography

Taylor Swift

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Taylor Alison Swift

Birth Date :

December 13, 1989

Birth Place :

Reading, Pennsylvania, US

Claim to fame :

Single "Tim McGraw" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Your Life" and Boys Like Girls' "Two Is Better Than One" among others. Her success was further recognized by Country Music Association which named her one of the only six women to be named Entertainer of the Year. She was also the youngest ever artist to win the Academy of Country Music's Album of the Year honor. 2010 Grammy Awards saw the peak of her "Fearless" success when she won four out of eight nominations.

The third studio album "Speak Now" was released in October 2010 with more adult materials. All twelve songs came from her talented mind and sole effort. "Mine" was released as the first single, followed by five further singles throughout 2010 and 2011. "Speak Now" was a major commercial success, debuting at number one on the US Billboard 200 chart with the sale of 1,047,000 copies in the first week. The album led to equally successful tour in 2011 and early 2012. Bigger than the last one, the Speak Now tour featured numerous and various artists from B.o.B to Tim McGraw on some dates. The tour eventually grossed over $123 million. Swift earned another Grammy in 2012 when her song "Mean" won Best Country Song and ...

Best Country Solo Performance. She contributed two original songs to "The Hunger Games" soundtrack album in March 2012, "Safe & Sound" and "Eyes Open".

Swift did not waste a lot of time to record a fourth studio album, titled simply "Red". Like its predecessors, "Red" boasts songs which are self-written by Swift. "We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together" was released as the first single, sparking question whom she was referring to in the song. The song peaked at No. 1 on Billboard Hot 100. "Red" also spawned singles "Begin Again", "I Knew You Were Trouble", "22" and title track "Red" among others. Most of the singles managed to reach Billboard Hot 100's top 10. At the 2014 Grammy Awards, the album was nominated for the coveted Album of the Year, but it lost to Daft Punk's "Random Access Memories".

After taking a two-year break from making an album, in August 2014 she announced that her new full-length would be called "1989" and it would arrive on October 27. On the same day she announced the project, she also released the pop album's lead single "Shake It Off" along with its accompanying music video. The song received generally positive review ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hugo Weaving

Claim fame
As Agent Smith in "The Matrix" trilogy

Freddy Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Federico Diaz on HBO's "Six Feet Under" (2001)

David Koechner

Claim fame
As Champ Kind in "Anchorman" (2004)

Passenger

Claim fame
Single "Let Her Go" (2012)

Audrey Tautou

Claim fame
As Amelie Poulain in "Amelie" (2001)