System of a Down Biography

System of a Down

Profile


Famous as :

Alternative metal band

Birth Name :

Soil

Birth Date :

1995

Birth Place :

Glendale, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "System of a Down" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

total devastation. However, the true meaning of the name has been left open to everyone's interpretation, as Serj has said: “It means different things to different people. That's the beauty of it. It's like putting art up on a wall, and going, 'what do you think of it?' It's many different things, on a personal, a political level.”

By summer 1998, System of a Down released their debut album which was a self-titled one. Containing unique sound blended with strong voices on social, political and religious issues, this piece of work yielded a moderate success for the band. It went number one on Billboard Heartseeker while two of its songs called “Sugar” and “Spiders” smoothly entered the top 40 of Billboard Modern Rock Tracks chart. As the band's popularity slowly flourished, they were chosen to be the opening act for Slayer besides participated on Ozzfest tours before returning to the recording studio in late 2000. Exceptionally infused with rare originality, including angular riffs, jagged rhythms, and oblique lyrics, “Toxicity” came up on September 4, 2001.

Through “Toxicity,” System of a Down encountered their big break as the album was hugely praised by both critics and music listeners. This resulted to ...

the tremendous sale of the album which reached more than 6.5 million copies worldwide, going multi Platinum in some countries. Furthermore, it also soared to the top spot of Canadian and American charts, particularly The Billboard 200. Some of its hit tracks, such as "Toxicity", "Aerials", and "Chop Suey!" even received incredible amount of national airplay throughout late 2001 and 2002 despite the controversy over the latter song due to the 9/11 attacks. This fabulous attainment unquestionably made System of a Down one of the renowned bands in the world.

Even though some of the members were busy with their side projects, for instance Daron with his record label eatURmusic and Serj with Serjical Strike Records also Serart project, the band continued releasing their next work, “Steal This Album!” on November 22, 2002. A collection of tunes which had already been recorded but did not fit in the previous two albums, it resulted very well although could not surpass the massive success of “Toxicity.” After a three-year hiatus, System of a Down returned with “Mezmerize” on May 16, 2005. It was actually only a half part of the dual CD “Mezmerize/Hypnotize” of which another part has been planned to be ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mindless Behavior

Claim fame
Single "My Girl" (2010)

Rebecca Romijn

Claim fame
As Mystique in "X-Men" (2000)

Emily Osment

Claim fame
As Lilly Truscott in Disney's series "Hannah Montana" (2006-2008)

Meagan Good

Claim fame
As Cisely Batiste in "Eve's Bayou" (1997)

Matthew McConaughey

Claim fame
As Jake Brigance in "A Time to Kill" (1996)