Home > Celebrity > S > Sting > Sting Profile

Sting Profile

Sting

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner

Birth Date :

October 02, 1951

Birth Place :

Wallsend, England

Claim to fame :

Single "If You Love Somebody Set Them Free" (1985)

Sting Claim to Fame


Famous as

Musician

Popular for

Single "If You Love Somebody Set Them Free" (1985)

Sting Personal Fact


Birth Name

Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner

Birth Date

October 02, 1951

Birth Place

Wallsend, England

Height

6'

Nationality

English

Hair Color

Blonde

Eye Color

Blue

Education

  • Attended St. Cuthbert's Grammar School in Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Attended University of Warwick in Coventry
  • Attended Northern Counties Teacher Training College (1971-1974)

Sting Family


Father

Ernest Sumner

Mother

Audrey Cowell

Brother

Philip (younger)

Sister

Angela (younger), Anita (younger, artist)

Spouse

Frances Tomelty (actress, 1-May-76 - Mar 1984), Trudie Styler (film producer, since 20-Aug-92)

Son

Joseph (musician, 11/23/1976), Jake (05/24/1985), Giacomo Luke (12/17/1995)

Daughter

Fuschia K. (04/17/1982), Brigitte M. (01/19/1984), Eliot Paulina (07/30/1990)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sting Pictures


LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
Sting Performing Live
Sting Performing Live
Sting Performing Live
The 55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - MusiCares Person of The Year Honoring Bruce Springsteen - Arrivals
6th Annual Exploring The Arts Fundraising Gala - Arrivals
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
6th Annual Exploring The Arts Fundraising Gala - Arrivals