Home > Celebrity > S > Stephen Fry > Stephen Fry Awards

Stephen Fry Awards

Stephen Fry

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

Stephen John Fry

Birth Date :

August 24, 1957

Birth Place :

Hampstead, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As various cast in BBC's "A Bit of Fry and Laurie"" (1987-1995)

BAFTA Awards


2011

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Entertainment Performance for QI (2003) (TV)

2010

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Entertainment Performance for QI (2003) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Entertainment Performance for QI (2003) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Entertainment Perfromance for QI (2003) (TV)

2004

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Entertainment Performance for QI (2003) (TV)

2004

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Entertainment Performance for QI (2003) (TV)

British Independent Film Awards


2003

Got nomination for Douglas Hickox Award
for Bright Young Things (2003)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2002

Won Critics Choice Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Chlotrudis Awards


1999

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Actor for Wilde (1997)

Emden International Film Festival


2004

Got nomination for Emden Film Award
for Bright Young Things (2003)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards


2002

Won FFCC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Golden Globes, USA


1999

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Wilde (1997)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2002

Won OFCS Award
category Best Ensemble for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2002

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Rose d'Or Light Entertainment Festival


2006

Won Golden Rose
category Best Game Show Host for QI (2003) (TV)

Satellite Awards


2002

Won Special Achievement Award
category Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

1999

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Wilde (1997)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2002

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for Gosford Park (2001)
shared with Eileen Atkins; Bob Balaban; Alan Bates

Seattle International Film Festival


1998

Won Golden Space Needle Award
category Best Actor for Wilde (1997)

Tony Awards


2014

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play for "Twelfth Night"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Stephen Fry Pictures


U.K. Premiere of Star Trek Into Darkness - Arrivals
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies World Premiere - Arrivals
GQ Men of The Year Awards 2013 - Arrivals
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Los Angeles Premiere
U.K. Premiere of Star Trek Into Darkness - Arrivals
IWC Schaffhausen Gala Dinner for 57th BFI London Film Festival
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies World Premiere - Arrivals
U.K. Premiere of Star Trek Into Darkness - Arrivals
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Los Angeles Premiere