Home > Celebrity > S > Stephen Chow > Stephen Chow Awards

Stephen Chow Awards

Stephen Chow

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian, producer

Birth Name :

Sing-Chi Chow

Birth Date :

June 22, 1962

Birth Place :

Hong Kong

Claim to fame :

As Mighty Steel Leg Sing in "Shaolin Soccer" (2001)

Amsterdam Fantastic Film Festival


2005

Won Silver Scream Award
for Kung Fu Hustle (2004)

Asia-Pacific Film Festival


1992

Won Best Actor
for Sam sei goon (1992)

BAFTA Awards


2006

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Film not in the English Language for Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
shared with Po Chu Chui; Jeffrey Lau

Blue Ribbon Awards


2003

Won Blue Ribbon Award
category Best Foreign Language Film for Siu lam juk kau (2001)

Golden Bauhinia Awards


2002

Won Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Director for Siu lam juk kau (2001)

Golden Horse Film Festival


2013

Got nomination for Golden Horse Award
category Best Action Choreography for Journey to the West (2013)
shared with Ku Huen-Chiu

2013

Got nomination for Golden Horse Award
category Best Adapted Screenplay for Journey to the West (2013)
shared with Derek Kwok; Lee Sheung-Ching; Y.Y. Kong

2005

Won Golden Horse Award
category Best Director for Kung Fu Hustle (2004)

1988

Won Golden Horse Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Pik lik sin fung (1988)

Hong Kong Film Awards


2005

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Kung Fu Hustle (2004)

2005

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Director for Kung Fu Hustle (2004)

2005

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Screenplay for Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
shared with Kan-Cheung Tsang; Xin Huo Chan; Man Keung

2002

Won Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Siu lam juk kau (2001)

2002

Won Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Director for Siu lam juk kau (2001)

2002

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Screenplay for Siu lam juk kau (2001)
shared with Kan-Cheung Tsang

1996

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Sai yau gei: Daai git guk ji - Sin leui kei yun (1994)

1995

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Gwok chaan Ling Ling Chat (1994)

1993

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Sam sei goon (1992)

1992

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Tao xue wei long (1991)

1991

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Du sheng (1990)

1989

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best New Performer for Pik lik sin fung (1988)

1989

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Pik lik sin fung (1988)

Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards


1996

Won HKFCS Award
category Best Actor for Sai yau gei: Dai yat baak ling yat wui ji - Yut gwong bou haap (1994)

MTV Movie Awards


2006

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight for Kung Fu Hustle (2004)

Neuchatel International Fantasy Film Festival


2008

Won Audience Award
for CJ7 (2008)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter