Home > Celebrity > S > Soulja Boy > Soulja Boy Trivia

Soulja Boy Trivia

Soulja Boy

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

DeAndre Cortez Way

Birth Date :

July 28, 1990

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Crank That (Soulja Boy)" (2007)
Inked a multi-year sneaker and apparel deal with Dallas-based clothing company Yums Shoes in June 2008 to launch his own design of Yums "Block Star" sneakers as well as a clothing line.
His hit 'Crank That' was banned from Mason High School prom dance in October 2007 due to its 'profane' lyrics.
Was dissed on radio by fellow Atlanta rapper Jody Breeze who said he is "bullshittin' and he ain't but 15 he can't beat nobody up."
Takes 50 Cent as the inspiration to build his career.
Submitted lots of his music in SoundClick.com to gain fame.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Soulja Boy Pictures


The Kick-Off of The Macy's Mstyle Lab Concert Tour
Soulja Boy's 20th Birthday Celebration
Magic Convention 2012 - Day 1
Magic Convention 2012 - Day 1
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
WGCI On-Air Personality Consuella Williams Interviews Rapper Soulja Boy
The Kick-Off of The Macy's Mstyle Lab Concert Tour
The Kick-Off of The Macy's Mstyle Lab Concert Tour