Home > Celebrity > S > Soulja Boy > Soulja Boy Biography

Soulja Boy Biography

Soulja Boy

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

DeAndre Cortez Way

Birth Date :

July 28, 1990

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Crank That (Soulja Boy)" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ten million people have accessed to his MySpace page. Call it just another new act, but Soulja Boy is set to create a phenomenon with his 'Crank Dat Soulja Boy'. Not only is the song catchy but it also delivers a dance move that will light fire faster than Macarena or even Asereje. The move is so infectious and widely popular in southern United States that animated icons like Sponge Bob Square Pants, Winnie the Pooh and Barney are kicking it with Soulja style. But more prominent still, when you're fresh in the industry and you already got a dance adapted by someone as professional as Beyonce Knowles, then you know something is special within you. That's exactly what's happening to Soulja whose music video for the song is slated to come August 10.

Before making himself famous through his unique style, Soulja Boy had Mr. Collipark to convince. The producer who has spotted star quality in Ying Yang Twins at first looked at him with a deep frown. Collipark at one point said, "To an adult who doesn't know what's going on with him, it appears to be a fad. But if you do the research and look at ...

the real fans, his presence is like a cult. Matter of fact, he didn't even have a single per se when I signed him. It was beyond a record; it was his whole lifestyle: how he dressed, his shades with his name on them, the shoes he chose to wear. It was all of that and the music was another part of what he brought to the table. Part of Soulja's magic that blew him up, even before I got to him, was that the kids looked at his music as something that was just theirs. It was something they could have that nobody else could have." Soulja, now needs no further assurance that he's in it to be big.

Soulja, known as DeAndre Wade when he was still anonymous, was born in Chicago, Illinois on July 28, 1990 but has been moving a couple of times due to his parents' separation. At 6 years old, the rapper moved to Atlanta with his mother and little brother but only to endure a very harsh life. Although he was financially poor, Soulja never failed to find attraction of the city that offers thick music influence. "I ain't have nothing to do, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lily Allen

Claim fame
Single "Smile" (2006)

Paul Bettany

Claim fame
As Charles in "A Beautiful Mind" (2001)

Sugarland

Claim fame
Album "Twice the Speed of Life" (2004)

Daniel Radcliffe

Claim fame
As Harry Potter in "Harry Potter" series

Blake Shelton

Claim fame
Single "Austin" (2001)