Home > Celebrity > S > Sophia Loren > Sophia Loren Awards

Sophia Loren Awards

Sophia Loren

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Sofia Villani Scicolone

Birth Date :

September 20, 1934

Birth Place :

Rome, Italy

Claim to fame :

As Cesira in "Two Women" (1960)

Academy Awards, USA


1991

Won Academy Honorary Award
category (For a career rich with memorable performances that has added permanent luster to our art form.)

1965

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Matrimonio all'italiana (1964)

1962

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Ciociara, La (1960)

Art Film Festival


1999

Won Art Film Actor's Mission Award


BAFTA Awards


1962

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Foreign Actress for Ciociara, La (1960)

Bambi Awards


2007

Won Bambi Lifetime Achievement Award


1969

Won Bambi


1968

Won Bambi Award


1967

Won Bambi Award


1965

Won Bambi Award


1964

Won Bambi Award


1963

Won Bambi Award


1962

Won Bambi Award


1961

Won Bambi Award


Berlin International Film Festival


1994

Won Honorary Golden Berlin Bear


Cannes Film Festival


1961

Won Cannes Film Best Actress
for Ciociara, La (1960)

Cesar Awards, France


1991

Won Honorary Cesar


David di Donatello Awards


1999

Won Career David


1984

Won David di Donatello Special Plate


1978

Won David Award
category Best Actress (Migliore Attrice) for Giornata particolare, Una (1977)

1974

Won David Award
category Best Actress (Migliore Attrice) for Viaggio, Il (1974)

1970

Won David Award
category Best Actress (Migliore Attrice) for Girasoli, I (1970)

Golden Globes, USA


1995

Won Cecil B. DeMille Award


1995

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Pret-a-Porter (1994)

1977

Won Henrietta Award
category World Film Favorite - Female

1969

Won Henrietta Award
category World Film Favorite - Female

1965

Won Henrietta Award
category World Film Favorite - Female

1965

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy for Matrimonio all'italiana (1964)

1964

Won Henrietta Award
category World Film Favorite - Female

1961

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy for It Started in Naples (1960)

Goldene Kamera, Germany


1995

Won Goldene Kamera
category (For lifetime achievement)

Grammy Awards


2004

Won Grammy Award
category Best Spoken Word Album for Children for "Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks"
shared with Bill Clinton; Mikhail Gorbachev

Istanbul International Film Festival


2005

Won Istanbul International Film Lifetime Achievement Award


Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists


1978

Won Silver Ribbon
category Best Actress (Migliore Attrice) for Giornata particolare, Una (1977)

1961

Won Silver Ribbon
category Best Actress (Migliore Attrice Protagonista) for Ciociara, La (1960)

Laurel Awards


1971

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Star, Female (7th place)

1970

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (13th place)

1968

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (15th place)

1967

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (9th place)

1966

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (4th place)

1965

Won Golden Laurel
category Comedy Performance, Female for Matrimonio all'italiana (1964)

1965

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (7th place)

1964

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (13th place)

1962

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (12th place)

1961

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Comedy Performance (4th place) for It Started in Naples (1960)

1961

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (13th place)

1958

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (12th place)

Molodist International Film Festival


2003

Won Molodist International Film - Festival Diploma
category (For the contribution to the world cinema)

Montreal World Film Festival


2001

Won Grand Prix Special des Ameriques


Moscow International Film Festival


1997

Won Silver St. George
category Contribution to World Cinema

1965

Won Moscow International Film Best Actress
for Matrimonio all'italiana (1964)

National Board of Review, USA


1994

Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for Pret-a-Porter (1994)
shared with Marcello Mastroianni; Jean-Pierre Cassel; Kim Basinger

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1961

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Actress for Ciociara, La (1960)

San SebastiƔn International Film Festival


1974

Won Prize San Sebastian
category Best Actress for Viaggio, Il (1974)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2010

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Nine (2009)
shared with Marion Cotillard; Penelope Cruz; Daniel Day-Lewis

ShoWest Convention, USA


1996

Won ShoWest Convention Lifetime Achievement Award


Taormina Film Festival


2012

Won Taormina Art Award


Venice Film Festival


1998

Won Career Golden Lion


1958

Won Volpi Cup
category Best Actress for The Black Orchid (1958)

Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 7060 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sophia Loren Pictures


Launch of Pirelli Calender 2010 Gala Dinner
16th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
VIP Reception to Launch MSC Magnifica
Paris Fashion Week Fall 2011 - Menswear - Giorgio Armani Prive - Arrivals
Sophia Loren Appearing on German ZDF TV Show Wetten, Dass...
Sophia Loren Appearing on German ZDF TV Show Wetten, Dass...
The Charity Federation Fund of Russia
Launch of Pirelli Calender 2010 Gala Dinner
VIP Reception to Launch MSC Magnifica