Home > Celebrity > S > Sophia Bush > Sophia Bush Biography

Sophia Bush Biography

Sophia Bush

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Sophia Anna Bush

Birth Date :

July 08, 1982

Birth Place :

Pasadena, California

Claim to fame :

As Brooke Davis on The CW's "One Tree Hill" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Walking in entertainment business smoothly, Sophia Bush was lucky to have parents moving in the same direction ahead of her. Born on July 8, 1982 in Pasadena, California, her father Charles William Bush was a famous photographer and advertiser, whilst her mother Maureen worked as a photo studio manager. Whether it was coming from her parents' influence or simply her natural instinct, Sophia decided that she would become an actress.

Entering Westridge School for Girls, Sophia was one of the popular girls in her school and upon the graduation in 2000 she was crowned as the queen in Pasadena's most notable annual festival, Tournament of Roses Parade. Such reputation hadn't ignited the natural born beauty to mingle in showbiz, instead she enrolled herself in a higher education, attending University of Southern California and becoming the social chair of Kappa Kappa Gamma, the university's sorority. Suddenly, amid the study the brunette made her acting debut in teen movie "Van Wilder" (2002) as Sally, a college freshman who had a huge crush on Ryan, the main character. Although she wasn't particularly shot in many scenes there, she earned immediate notice that led her to the next recruitment in HBO's TV production titled ...

"Point of Origin" (2002), featuring Ray Liotta as the leading actor.

Then, the all-American look actress won a guest role in the final year episode of "Sabrina, the Teenage Witch" (1996) as Sabrina's rival before finally earning her biggest role yet as Beth in the drama "Learning Curves" (2003). In that same year she appeared in the then newly popular drama series "Nip/Tuck" (2003) while juggling between the decision whether she should concentrate on her career or her study. It didn't take long for her to decide to take a break from studying after being offered a regular cast in "One Tree Hill" (2003) as Brooke Davis, the best friend of Peyton Sawyer. Her portrayal here won her an instant stardom which acknowledged movie fans about a character who was so self-conscious about her charm towards boys but ironically crying alone at nights. It was obvious that she deserved the nomination of Choice TV Actress: Drama at the 2005 Teen Choice Awards.

Happy with her role in "One Tree Hill", she also found love in the same set. Chad Michael Murray, one of the main characters in the series, attracted Sophia's attention and the two were quickly tangled in romantic ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)

Cameron Bright

Claim fame
As Young Sean in "Birth" (2004)

Lil Jon

Claim fame
Single "Get Low" (2003)

Frank Ocean

Claim fame
Single "Novacane" (2011)

India.Arie

Claim fame
Single "Video" from album "Acoustic Soul" (2001)