Home > Celebrity > S > Snow Patrol > Snow Patrol Awards

Snow Patrol Awards

Snow Patrol

Profile


Famous as :

Rock band

Birth Name :

Polarbear

Birth Date :

1997

Birth Place :

Dundee, Scotland, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Run" (2004)

Brit Awards


2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Group

2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Album for "Eyes Open"

2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Single for "Chasing Cars"

2005

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Group

2005

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Album for "Final Straw"

2005

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Rock Act

ECHO Awards, Germany


2008

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Group of the Year for "Eyes Open"

2007

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Newcomer of the Year for "Eyes Open"

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Chasing Cars"

International Dance Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track for "Chasing Cars"

Ivor Novello Awards


2005

Won Ivor Novello Album Award
for "Final Straw"

Meteor Ireland Music Awards


2007

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best Irish Band

2007

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best Irish Album for "Eyes Open"

2007

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best Live Performance

2007

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Most Downloaded Song for "Chasing Cars"

2005

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best Irish Album for "Final Straw"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best World Stage

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2008

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best Video from a Film for "Signal Fire" (from movie "Spider-Man 3" (2007))

Q Awards


2011

Won Q Award
category Q classic song for "Chasing Cars"

2006

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Track for "Chasing Cars"

2006

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Album for "Eyes Open"

World Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best Selling Rock Group

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Snow Patrol Pictures


Lollapalooza 2007 Day 2
Lollapalooza 2007 Day 2
Lollapalooza 2007 Day 2
The Q Awards 2011 - Arrivals
Lollapalooza 2007 Day 2
Lollapalooza 2007 Day 2
Lollapalooza 2007 Day 2
Lollapalooza 2007 Day 2
Lollapalooza 2007 Day 2