Home > Celebrity > S > Smokey Robinson > Smokey Robinson Profile

Smokey Robinson Profile

Smokey Robinson

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/soul singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

William Robinson Jr.

Birth Date :

February 19, 1940

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Sweet Harmony" (1973)

Smokey Robinson Claim to Fame


Famous as

R&B/soul singer, songwriter

Popular for

Single "Sweet Harmony" (1973)

Smokey Robinson Personal Fact


Birth Name

William Robinson Jr.

Birth Date

February 19, 1940

Birth Place

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Height

6' 0.5

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Northern High School, Detroit, MI

Smokey Robinson Family


Father

William Robinson

Sister

Geraldine Burston

Spouse

Claudette Robinson (singer, 7-Nov-59 - 86), Frances Glandney (since May-02)

Relation

Diana Ross (singer)

Son

Berry Williams

Daughter

Tamla Claudette

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Smokey Robinson Pictures


2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
Ken Ehrlich Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
2015 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Ken Ehrlich Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
2015 BET Awards - Arrivals
Ken Ehrlich Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
2015 BET Awards - Press Room