Home > Celebrity > S > Simple Plan > Simple Plan Biography

Simple Plan Biography

Simple Plan

Profile


Famous as :

Pop punk band

Birth Name :

Reset

Birth Date :

1999

Birth Place :

Canada, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "No Pads, No Helmets...Just Balls" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Simple Plan is a Canadian pop punk band consisting of Pierre Bouvier (born May 9, 1979) on vocal, Charles 'Chuck' Comeau (born September 17, 1979) on drums, David Desrosiers (born August 29, 1980) on bass and backing vocals, Sebastien Lefebvre (born June 5, 1981) on guitar and backing vocals, and Jean-Francois Stinco (born August 22, 1978) on lead guitar.

The band first formed as Reset in the late 90s by high-school friends Bouvier and Chuck at the age of thirteen. Reset released their first record called "No Worries" and toured with some bands like Blink 182, MxPx, Face to Face, and Ten Foot Pole. Chuck, whose first job was a writer in a music magazine, was the first to leave the band after being uncomfortable with the music they played. Two years later, Chuck reunited with Lefebvre and Stinco and decided to start making music again. They unexpectedly met Bouvier, who was a cook in a barbecue chicken restaurant, at Sugar Ray's concert in late 1999, who later rejoined the band. They then asked another Reset's personnel, Desrosiers, to join the new band, Simple Plan.

In 2002, Simple Plan headed into the studio to make a record. Their debut album, ...

"No Pads, No Helmett...Just Balls" was released in 2002. "Perfect" soon became its biggest single and was nominated in MTV 2003 Video Music Awards as Best New Artist and in 2004 as Viewer's Choice. Simple Plan once performed in 2003 TV's Hard Rock Live. Their hard days work finally paid-up for in 2003 when the band finally won a MuchMusic Video Award for People's Choice Favorite Canadian Group.

Simple Plan tried their luck to sing movie soundtrack "Happy Together" (2003) which is used for the OST of "Freaky Friday." The band later appeared on both the "Scooby-Doo" and the "Scooby-Doo 2: Monster Unleashed" soundtracks for they love the animated dog very much. But Simple Plan big screen debut was in the movie "New York Minute" stars the Olsen twins.

Apparently, Simple Plan is not good in music only, but in clothing business also. Simple Plan's Chuck, Bouvier, and their friend Patrick Langlois formed a clothing line called "Role Model Clothing". Meanwhile, Langlois and Lefebrve have their own clothing label called "Man of the Hour". Bouvier, who is addicted to "Ben and Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough" ice cream and the "Victoria's Secret" catalogue, is now taking another side job by ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rob Lowe

Claim fame
As Sam Seaborn in TV series "The West Wing" (1999)

My Chemical Romance

Claim fame
Single "Helena" from album "Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge" [2004]

Chris Tomlin

Claim fame
Single "Made To Worship" (2006)

MIMS

Claim fame
Single "This Is Why I'm Hot" (2007)

Kate Beckinsale

Claim fame
As Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson in "Pearl Harbor" (2001)