Home > Celebrity > S > Simon Pegg > Simon Pegg Awards

Simon Pegg Awards

Simon Pegg

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian, writer

Birth Name :

Simon John Beckingham

Birth Date :

February 14, 1970

Birth Place :

Gloucester, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Shaun in "Shaun of the Dead" (2004)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2014

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for The World's End (2013)

BAFTA Awards


2002

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Situation Comedy Award for Spaced (1999) (TV) [series II]
shared with Edgar Wright; Jessica Hynes; Nira Park

Bram Stoker Awards


2005

Won Bram Stoker Award
category Screenplay for Shaun of the Dead (2004)
shared with Edgar Wright

British Comedy Awards


1999

Got nomination for British Comedy Award
category Best Male Comedy Newcomer for Spaced (1999) (TV)

British Independent Film Awards


2004

Won British Independent Film Award
category Best Screenplay for Shaun of the Dead (2004)
shared with Edgar Wright

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2014

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Movie Award
category Best Actor in a Comedy for The World's End (2013)

Chlotrudis Awards


2005

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Screenplay - Original for Shaun of the Dead (2004)
shared with Edgar Wright

Empire Awards, UK


2014

Won Empire Hero Award


2008

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Actor for Hot Fuzz (2007)

2005

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best British Actor for Shaun of the Dead (2004)

Evening Standard British Film Awards


2005

Won Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
for Shaun of the Dead (2004)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2005

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Screenplay, Original for Shaun of the Dead (2004)
shared with Edgar Wright

Scream Awards


2009

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Star Trek (2009)

Utah Film Critics Association


2013

Won UFCA Award
category Best Original Screenplay for The World's End (2013)
shared with Edgar Wright
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Simon Pegg Pictures


The World's End Hollywood Premiere
The Jameson Empire Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The World's End Hollywood Premiere
The World's End Hollywood Premiere
Paramount Pictures Celebrates The Blu-Ray and DVD Debut of Star Trek: Into Darkness
GQ Men of The Year Awards 2013 - Arrivals
GQ Men of The Year Awards 2013 - Arrivals
The World's End Hollywood Premiere
GQ Men of The Year Awards 2013 - Arrivals