Home > Celebrity > S > Simon & Garfunkel > Simon & Garfunkel Awards

Simon & Garfunkel Awards

Simon & Garfunkel

Profile


Famous as :

Folk-rock duo

Birth Name :

Tom and Jerry

Birth Date :

1957

Birth Place :

New York, NY

Claim to fame :

Single "The Sound of Silence" (1965)

Grammy Awards


2003

Won Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award


1976

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for "My Little Town"

1971

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Bridge over Troubled Water"

1971

Won Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Bridge over Troubled Water"

1969

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Pop Performance - Vocal Duo or Group for "Mrs. Robinson"

1969

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Mrs. Robinson"

1969

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Bookends"

Long Island Music Hall of Fame


2007

Won Long Island Music Hall of Fame


Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1990

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Performer Inductees


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter