Home > Celebrity > S > Shwayze

Shwayze

Shwayze

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Aaron Smith

Birth Date :

1986

Birth Place :

Malibu, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Buzzin'"(2008)

Biography


Shwayze's story of success is considerably short, taking in mind that gut was all he needed to achieve his dream. The rapper who shows his face in the rap scene with his tracks "Buzzin'" as well as "Corona and Lime" did have a personal struggle early in his life that brought him a greater courage in taking his life direction to a better future. He was born Aaron Smith in 1986 in Malibu, California. While the region he grew up in is closely attached to the high lifestyle and the luxury it's drenched with, Shwayze settled on the less prosperous side of the town. He lived in a trailer park, juggling his time to work at several jobs while helping his grandfather as a handyman. "Everyone else pretty-much got sick of me," he said, "and the only choice I really had was working for my grandfather, a handyman, as his assistant installing doors and windows, and fixing light bulbs for old ladies..." It was before he did the unthinkable.

While hanging out with his friends at a local club in 2005, Shwayze made his own destiny by accumulating his courage to get on the stage at his own will. Whitestarr was headlining the live music event that night and its lead singer Cisco Adler was observing from the side of the stage. Shwayze jumped to the stage and started freestyling accompanied by Whitestarr's drummer Alex Orbison who provided the beat. "I was like, 'I'm the only black kid in Malibu...' And the crowd went crazy," Shwayze recalled. "I looked over to the right and there was Cisco on the side of the stage. That was the first connection we had." The defining moment was followed by regular meetings between the full-of-energy teenager and Adler.

Latest News


Video Premiere: Shwayze and Cisco Adler's 'Drunk Off Your Love'

November 09, 2011 08:58:20 GMT

Duo and Cisco Adler have debuted a music video in support of their latest single "Drunk Off Your Love". Sharing screen with their featured guest Sky Blu, the "Get U Home" partners throw a booze-filled party and provide soundtrack for their drunken guests.
...

Shwayze to Welcome Baby Boy in November

September 10, 2010 08:31:28 GMT

R&B star can't wait to become a first-time dad when his Thanksgiving baby boy is born in November. The rapper's model fiance Shelby Keeton is due at the beginning of the American holidays and the expectant father insists November can't come quick enough.
...

Shwayze Reportedly to Call Unborn Baby Hendrix

June 09, 2010 08:44:19 GMT

Hip-hop star is to call his unborn baby son Hendrix after his guitar god hero. The rapper's model girlfriend Shelby Keeton is three months pregnant with his son, according to reports.
...

Shwayze Allegedly to Become a Dad

June 01, 2010 03:18:44 GMT

24-year-old rapper , real name Aaron Smith, is reportedly to become a dad. Family sources told WENN that the "Corona and Lime" star is expecting his first child with model girlfriend Shelby Keeton.
...

Picture Gallery


Shwayze in The 13th Annual Women in Film Celebrity Golf Classic - wenn2920792 Shwayze in "Sorority Row" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-084634 Shwayze in "Sorority Row" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-084635 Cisco & Shwayze Host a Night at Blush Nightclub - wenn5188509 Shwayze in 2008 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - BBC-000331 Shwayze in Hard Rock Cafe City Walk - wenn2037183
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter