Home > Celebrity > S > Sherri Shepherd > Sherri Shepherd Awards

Sherri Shepherd Awards

Sherri Shepherd

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, host

Birth Name :

Sherri Evonne Shepherd

Birth Date :

April 22, 1967

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As co-host in ABC's daytime talkshow "The View" (2005)

BET Comedy Awards


2005

Got nomination for BET Comedy Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Less Than Perfect (2002) (TV)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Talk Show Host for The View (1997) (TV)
shared with Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Barbara Walters

2011

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Talk Show Host for The View (1997) (TV)
shared with Barbara Walters; Whoopi Goldberg; Elisabeth Hasselbeck

2010

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Talk Show Host for The View (1997) (TV)
shared with Barbara Walters; Joy Behar; Whoopi Goldberg

2009

Won Daytime Emmy Award
category Outstanding Talk Show Host for The View (1997) (TV)
shared with Barbara Walters; Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg

2008

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy Award
category Outstanding Talk Show Host for The View (1997) (TV)
shared with Barbara Walters; Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg

Gracie Allen Awards


2010

Won Gracie Award
category Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for Sherri (2009) (TV)

NAACP Image Awards


2014

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional for "Plan D: How to Lose Weight and Beat Diabetes (Even If You Don't Have It)"
shared with Billie Fitzpatrick

2010

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series for Sherri (2009) (TV)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2013

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Daytime TV Host for The View (1997) (TV)
shared with Barbara Walters; Elisabeth Hasselbeck; Joy Behar; Whoopi Goldberg

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2010

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
shared with Mariah Carey; Lenny Kravitz; Mo'Nique
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sherri Shepherd Pictures


Holler If Ya Hear Me Opening Night - Arrivals
The 2013 BET Awards - Inside
Samsung Hope for Children Gala
Holler If Ya Hear Me Opening Night - Arrivals
45th NAACP Image Awards - Press Room
Grudge Match New York Screening - Red Carpet Arrivals
Grudge Match New York Screening - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 2013 BET Awards - Inside
Samsung Hope for Children Gala