Shanice Biography

Shanice

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Shanice Lorraine Wilson

Birth Date :

May 14, 1973

Birth Place :

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Claim to fame :

Single "I Love Your Smile" from album "Inner Child" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Your Smile." This attainment undoubtedly brought great impact to Shanice's singing career, not only propelling her to widespread recognition, but also directing her to obtain a Grammy nomination for Best R&B Vocal Performance – Female in 1992. The success still continued as her single for “Beverly Hills 90210” TV soundtrack entitled “Saving Forever for You” wonderfully made its way to be included in the top ten of three Billboard charts by the same year, notably that of Billboard Hot 100 in which it seated on the fourth rank.

Taking a three-year hiatus before launched her next effort, "21...Ways To Grow" in June 1994, Shanice afterwards got more involved in movie soundtrack projects of the 1995 features namely “Pocahontas” and “Panther” besides provided either guest or background vocals for the likes of Toni Braxton, Usher, Mary J. Blige, and Babyface. Blown away by her beautiful voice, the latter musician thus persuaded her to sign under his label, LaFace Records, afterwards helped her in releasing her fourth album, which was a self-titled one, and also a compilation of her hit songs, “Ultimate Collection: The Best of Shanice” in 1999. Nevertheless, both records were not able to surpass the glory of what “Inner Child” had attained and so this gifted singer concluded to draw herself from the spotlight, focusing on her private life, marrying her longtime boyfriend, Flex Alexander, on February 19, 2000.

Later enjoyed her role as a mother of two children, Imani Shekinah whom she delivered by August 31, 2001 and Elijah Alexander on March 5, 2004, Shanice resurfaced with her first single after six years, "Every Woman Dreams", in June 2005, followed by an album of the same name by February 21, 2006. While the song did fairly well at R&B radio, the fifth studio record encountered quite satisfying sale of nearly 6,000 copies in its first week, giving a good sign for the singer in her effort to make decent comeback in the mainstream music scene.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

A$AP Rocky

Claim fame
Debut mixtape "LiveLoveA$AP" (2011)

Uma Thurman

Claim fame
As Mia Wallace in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)

Lacuna Coil

Claim fame
Album "Karmacode" (2006)

Chingy

Claim fame
Single "Right Thurr" from album "Jackpot" (2003)

Justin Long

Claim fame
As Brandon in "Galaxy Quest" (1999)