Home > Celebrity > S > Shania Twain > Shania Twain Biography

Shania Twain Biography

Shania Twain

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Eilleen Regina Edwards

Birth Date :

August 28, 1965

Birth Place :

Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "The Woman in Me" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Wonderfully scored a nomination in the category of Musical Event of the Year at the 39th Annual CMA Awards in 2005, Shania Twain has really become a celebrated figure in her homeland for she has been bestowed the Order of Canada, the country's highest honor, on November 18, 2005 for her tireless effort in terminating child hunger. Set to appear on Donald Trump's show, "The Apprentice" in late November of the same year, this striking singer kept paying earnest attention to the world's matter as she has been slated to host a charity auction for the benefit of America's Second Harvest Food Bank, also held in November.

Shania's fascination and love for music have been growing from such an early age. Unlike any other children, little Shania spent much of her time learning to play guitar as well as singing at the local bars, radio, television stations, and community events. In addition, she appeared in CBC's television program, "The Tommy Hunter Show" at the age of thirteen and was also the vocalist of a local band named "The Longshot" during her high school. Singing then has become her main source of living after her parents' death on November 1, 1987, ...

making a turning point in her life since.

Born on August 28, 1965, in Windsor, Ontario, Canada, as Eilleen Regina Edwards, Shania was raised by her mother, Sharon Edwards, and her adoptive father, Johnny Twain, an Ojibwa native from Timmins, Ontario. After her parents had passed away due to a car accident, 22-years-old Shania was obliged to support the life of her younger sister and half brothers. Taking along her siblings, she moved to Huntsville, Ontario, and worked as a singer at Deerhurst Resort. In 1991, an entertainment lawyer from Nashville asked her to record a demo tape after hearing about her showcase concert in Canada. Shortly thereafter, she signed a recording contract with Richard Frank of Mercury Nashville Records, changing her original name into "Shania" which means "I'm on my way" in Ojibwa language.

Shania finally released her debut album, a self-titled one, in 1993. Despite being a minor hit in U.S., the album was quite successful in Europe and she was named Rising Video Star of the Year by Country Music Television Europe. It turned out that her first album was listened by a music producer named Robert John "Mutt" Lange who later offered help in working on ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

T-Pain

Claim fame
Single "I'm Sprung" (2005)

Fantasia Barrino

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)

Michael Pitt

Claim fame
As Tommy Gnosis in "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" (2001)

Mos Def

Claim fame
Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)