Home > Celebrity > S > Shaggy > Shaggy Awards

Shaggy Awards

Shaggy

Profile


Famous as :

Reggae artist

Birth Name :

Orville Richard Burrell

Birth Date :

October 22, 1968

Birth Place :

Kingston, Jamaica

Claim to fame :

Album "Pure Pleasure" (1993)

American Music Awards


2002

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Male Pop/Rock Artist

2002

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

2002

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Internet Artist of the Year

Billboard Music Awards


2001

Won Billboard Music Award
category Male Artist of the Year

2001

Won Billboard Music Award
category Male Albums Artist of the Year

Brit Awards


2002

Won Brit Award
category Best International Male

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Album for "Summer in Kingston"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Album for "Intoxication"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Album for "Clothesdrop"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "It Wasn't Me"
shared with Ricardo "RikRok" Ducent

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Reggae Album for "Boombastic"

Juno Awards


2002

Won Juno Award
category Best Selling Album for "Hotshot"

MOBO Awards


2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Reggae

2006

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Reggae

2001

Won MOBO Award
category Best Reggae Act

MTV Europe Music Awards


2001

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Male Act

2001

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Pop Act

Teen Choice Awards


2001

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice R&B/Hip Hop Artist

2001

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Love Song for "Angel"

World Music Awards


2002

Won World Music Award
category World's Best-Selling Pop Male Artist

2002

Won World Music Award
category World's Best-Selling R&B Male Artist

2002

Won World Music Award
category World's Best-Selling Reggea Artist

2002

Won World Music Award
category World's Best-Selling American Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Shaggy Pictures


2007 World Music Awards - Arrivals
MOBO Awards 2007