Home > Celebrity > S > Sevyn Streeter > Sevyn Streeter Biography

Sevyn Streeter Biography

Sevyn Streeter

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Amber Denise Streeter

Birth Date :

July 07, 1986

Birth Place :

Haines City, Florida, United States

Claim to fame :

Album "Call Me Crazy, But..." (2013)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

While Sevyn Streeter's discography as a performing artist might be still limited, her credit as a songwriter for A-list singers was very impressive. She has penned tracks for an elite roster of R&B players including Chris Brown, Brandy, Kelly Rowland, Alicia Keys and Estelle.

Born Amber Denise Streeter on July 7, 1986, she grew up in the close-knit city of Haines City and cultivated her voice in church as a young girl finding inspiration from already iconic voices in gospel, R&B and pop. By the age of 10, she already won the legendary talent show "Showtime at the Apollo".

Since young age, she always felt music was her calling, taking inspirations from the likes of Michael Jackson, Aaliyah and Whitney Houston. "Music is emotional. Your job is to make people feel something. The best way to do that is to sing and speak from something they've personally been through. That's where I write from," so she said.

After her win at the singing competition, she eventually inked a deal with an Orlando production company and landed a spot in all-girl group TG4. With the group, she opened for Bow Wow and B2K and landed a single on the charts, but ...

it didn't quite work.

After splitting from the group, she wrote and recorded her own music on MySpace. She was discovered by producer Rich Harrison (Beyonce Knowles, Jennifer Lopez), signed by Jive Records and later recruited as a member of RichGirl under the moniker of Se7en.

The four-piece had the harmonies of Destiny's Child, the hard beats of TLC and the sultriness of En Vogue. But again she went solo after the group disbanded and their album never made it out, despite their growing loyal fanbase and spot opening for Beyonce on her 2009 tour.

"We were together for four really long, beautiful years. The label was going through a change. We can't pinpoint or put it all on one thing in particular," she admitted. "It came down to we love each other, we love music, so let's just not stop whether we are together or apart."

The group shared management with Chris Brown, which gave Streeter the opportunity to spark a working relationship with the famed singer and performer. She helped him pen six songs on his Grammy Award-winning album, "F.A.M.E." and four tracks on his follow-up effort, "Fortune".

After proving herself as a hit songwriter, she got the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

John Travolta

Claim fame
As Tony Manero in "Saturday Night Fever" (1977)

Brandon Routh

Claim fame
As Superman in "Superman Returns" (2006)

Victoria Adams

Claim fame
Posh Spice of Spice Girls

Trace Adkins

Claim fame
Album "Dreamin' Out Loud" (1996)

Black Eyed Peas

Claim fame
Album "Elephunk" (2003)