Home > Celebrity > S > Serena Williams > Serena Williams Awards

Serena Williams Awards

Serena Williams

Profile


Famous as :

Tennis player

Birth Name :

Serena Jameka Williams

Birth Date :

September 26, 1981

Birth Place :

Saginaw, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Rode a string of four straight grand slam singles title wins

BET Awards


2013

Got nomination for BET Award
category Subway Sportswoman of the Year

2012

Won BET Awards
category Subway Sportswoman of the Year

2011

Won BET Award
category Sportswoman of the Year

2010

Won BET Award
category Subway Sportswoman of the Year

2009

Won BET Award
category Female Athlete of the Year

2008

Got nomination for BET Award
category Female Athlete of the Year

2007

Won BET Award
category Best Female Athlete

2005

Won BET Award
category Female Athlete of the Year

2004

Won BET Award
category Female Athlete of the Year

Corel WTA Tour Awards


1998

Won Corel WTA Tour Award
category Newcomer of the Year

Dirty Awards


2005

Won Dirty Award
category Best Sports Athelete Female

ESPY Awards


2013

Won ESPY Award
category Best Female Athlete

2011

Won ESPY Award
category Best Female Tennis Player

2010

Won ESPY Award
category Best Female Tennis Player

2009

Won ESPY Award
category Best Female Tennis Player

2007

Got nomination for ESPY Award
category Best Championship Performance

2007

Got nomination for ESPY Award
category Best Female Tennis Player

2004

Won ESPY Award
category Best Female Tennis Player

2003

Won ESPY Award
category Best Female Tennis Player

2003

Won ESPY Award
category Best Female Athlete

Laureus World Sports Awards


2011

Got nomination for Laureus World Sports Award
category Sportswoman of the Year

2010

Won Laureus World Sports Award
category Sportswoman of the Year

2007

Won Laureus World Sports Award
category Comeback of the Year

2004

Got nomination for Laureus World Sports Award
category Sportswoman of the Year

2003

Won Laureus World Sports Award
category Sportswoman of the Year

2000

Got nomination for Laureus World Sports Award
category Newcomer of the Year

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2013

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Female Athlete

2011

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Female Athlete

2010

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Female Athlete

2009

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Female Athlete

2008

Got nomination for Blimb Award
category Favorite Female Athlete

Teen Choice Awards


2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Female Athlete

2012

Won Teen Choice Awards
category Choice Female Athlete

2011

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Athlete: Female

2010

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Athlete: Female

2009

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Athlete - Female

2008

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Female Athlete

2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Female Athlete

2004

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Female Athlete

WTA Tour Awards


2002

Won WTA Tour Award
category Player of the Year

2000

Won WTA Tour Award
category Doubles Team of the Year
shared with Venus Williams

1999

Won WTA Tour Award
category Most Improved Player

1998

Won WTA Tour Award
category Most Impressive Newcomer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Serena Williams Pictures


2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Arthur Ashe Kids Day 2012
Arthur Ashe Kids Day 2012
Pre-Wimbledon Party
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Serena Williams Win The 2013 Women's US Open Title
Pre-Wimbledon Party
Pre-Wimbledon Party
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party