Home > Celebrity > S > Selena Gomez > Selena Gomez Biography

Selena Gomez Biography

Selena Gomez

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Selena Marie Gomez

Birth Date :

July 22, 1992

Birth Place :

Grand Prairie, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Alex Russo in Disney's series "Wizards of Waverly Place" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Selena Gomez was born July 22, 1992 to a Mexican American father and half Italian mother. Named after the popular singer Selena, she was raised alone by her mother in Grand Prairie, Texas when her parents divorced. Mandy later remarried when Selena was 14.

Little Selena grew up watching her mother prepare for performances. At 7, she got a role in "Barney and Friends" and later in "Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over". Her talent was discovered by Disney Channel through a nationwide search. Her first stint on the channel was as a guest star on "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody" and "Hannah Montana". Blessed with potential, Selena was given her own show as one of the three kid wizards on "Wizards of Waverly Place".

Beside pursuing career in television, Selena also scored minor roles in "Another Cinderella Story" and "Horton Hears a Who!". Her career in Disney got the boost as fellow teen Demi Lovato also gained popularity. Together, the bestfriends starred in a TV movie called "Princess Protection Program". Due to the success of her TV series, Disney ordered the production of "Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie".

Since then, Selena enjoyed the title of Disney darling. ...

Known for acting, Selena also thrives on singing. She recorded for a DisneyMania album and "Another Cinderella Story" soundtrack. Hollywood Records then presented her with recording contract in 2008. She struck a close friendship with the members of Forever the Sickest Kids and made a collaboration in the song "Whoa Oh!".

Selena then formed a music band and called them The Scene. The first album "Kiss & Tell" was released in September 2009 with the first single "naturally". Album peaked at number 9 on Hot 200 and was certified Platinum by RIAA.

Meanwhile, Selena's first major breakout into the movie world was as one of the titular characters in "Ramona and Beezus". Movie offers kept rolling since then, including "Monte Carlo" and "13 Reasons Why". At the same time, Selena announced her last year on "Wizards".

Selena is also known for her philanthropic works such as being the ambassador for UNICEF. She had done numerous efforts to provide clean water for Ghana and encouraged children to be environmentally-friendly through Disney's Friends for Change.

Business-wise, Selena has developed a production house called July Moon Productions and launched a clothing line called Dream Out Loud. Since she is a green advocate, the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Young Money

Claim fame
Single "Every Girl" (2009)

Daniel Craig

Claim fame
As James Bond in "Casino Royale" (2006)

Hayden Christensen

Claim fame
As Anakin Skywalker in "Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones" (2002)

Hunter Hayes

Claim fame
Debut single "Storm Warning" (2011)

Hot Chelle Rae

Claim fame
Single "Tonight Tonight" (2011)