Home > Celebrity > S > Selena > Selena Awards

Selena Awards

Selena

Profile


Famous as :

Tejano singer

Birth Name :

Selena Quintanilla Perez

Birth Date :

April 16, 1971

Birth Place :

Lake Jackson, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Selena Live!" (1993)

Billboard Mexican Music Awards


2011

Won Billboard Mexican Music Award
category Digital Download Artist of the Year

2011

Got nomination for Billboard Mexican Music Award
category Artist of the Year, Female

Grammy Awards


1994

Won Grammy Award
category Best Mexican / American Album for "Live"

Premios Juventud (Youth Awards)


2004

Got nomination for Premios Juventud (Youth Award)
category Mi ídolo es (My Idol Is); (in Pop Culture Categories)

Tejano Music Awards


1994

Won Tejano Music Award
category Best Tejano International

1994

Won Tejano Music Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1994

Won Tejano Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Live"

1993

Won Tejano Music Award
category Oschestra Album of the Year for "Entre Mi Mundo"

1992

Won Tejano Music Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1992

Won Tejano Music Award
category Female Entertainer of the Year

1990

Won Tejano Music Award
category Female Entertainer of the Year

1990

Won Tejano Music Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1989

Won Tejano Music Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1987

Won Tejano Music Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Selena Pictures


The Alliance for Children's Rights 22nd Annual Dinner
The Alliance for Children's Rights 22nd Annual Dinner
Selena Gomez Heading Back to Her Car
The Alliance for Children's Rights 22nd Annual Dinner
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Coachella 2014 - Day 1
unite4:good and Variety Present unite4:humanity
The Alliance for Children's Rights 22nd Annual Dinner
The Alliance for Children's Rights 22nd Annual Dinner