Home > Celebrity > S > Sean Kingston > Sean Kingston Biography

Sean Kingston Biography

Sean Kingston

Profile


Famous as :

Reggae fusion singer

Birth Name :

Kisean Jamal Anderson

Birth Date :

February 03, 1990

Birth Place :

Miami, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Beautiful Girls" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

It becomes everyday buzz that new artists emerge on music industry but amid the heavy competition, Sean Kingston was making strides in the point of his career that hardly any freshman do. Perhaps what makes Sean a big buzz out there is not only his reggae root but also his choice on avoiding profanity for his lyrics. If many starters choose to steal the limelight by creating controversy, Sean prefers to go easy by talking about a broken relationship in "Beautiful Girls". Not being mistaken for its mildness, the first single from his debut album already gained acknowledge from both music lovers and fellow musicians. The song climbed steadily from #57 to #43 before peaking at #21 in Billboard Hot 100 chart, all without the help of a digitally released single. Radio DJ Steve Kraus gave high recommendation of the song as one of "sizzling singles burning up the summer airwaves" and even Outkast's Andre 3000 would really love to do a remix of the song. Apparently, Sean shows that simplicity works in this industry.

The talented rapper has all the music vibe in his blood. Born February 3, 1990 in Kingston, Jamaica, he inherited the endowment from his grandfather ...

Jack Ruby who took profession as a music producer. He also became acquainted to his native music after Reggae legend Buju Banton befriended his family. All in all, Sean was in healthy dose of music stream that he started taking aspiration on the field. Realizing how tough the industry is, Sean tried every possible way to get in touch with music producers. He ambitiously mailed every music-related people on MySpace but none was willing to answer. The opportunity came when a message popped on his computer signed by J.R. Rotem. The producer was interested in Sean's different quality and asked him to come by. All fell into its place as coincidentally Sean was planning to migrate from his hometown to Miami, Florida himself. Upon meeting, more than impressed, Rotem believed that Sean has the quality to be a star. He said, ďI worked with some of the best and I donít see why Sean canít grow to be one of them. His potential is limitless.Ē With the trust came a contract that made him the first artist under Epic Records' joint venture label Beluga Heights.

Time to get to the business, the record journey started when he heard a sample ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kings of Leon

Claim fame
Album "Youth & Young Manhood" (2003)

Plain White T's

Claim fame
Single "Hey There Delilah" (2005)

DAUGHTRY

Claim fame
Album "DAUGHTRY" (2006)

Amy Winehouse

Claim fame
Album "Back to Black" (2006)

Lana Del Rey

Claim fame
Single "Video Games" (2011)