Home > Celebrity > S > Seal > Seal Biography > Biography

Seal Biography

Seal

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer

Birth Name :

Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adeola Samuel

Birth Date :

February 19, 1963

Birth Place :

Paddington, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Seal" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

He was expected to mend this by releasing a new album called 'Togetherland' in 2001. Unfortunately, after a protracted post-production period the album was called off in its entirety. The label thought it would be a commercial flop despite certain materials that went released in U.S. like 'This Could Be Heaven'.

A fourth album 'Seal IV' was released two years later to a more acceptable reception. Singles pulled from the record include 'Waiting for You', 'Get It Together' and 'Love's Divine' with the latter gaining the biggest attention in Europe. It wasn't long that a greatest hits compilation was prepared for a release. Titled 'Best: 1991-2004' the album was dropped in 2004 sporting his hits and several cover songs. He was then involved with Tatjana Patitz, also a supermodel, Seal at last dedicated his love only for his future wife Heidi Klum. The pair tied the knot on May 10th, 2005 and happily welcomed their first son, Henry Gunther Ademola Dashtu Samuel, on September 12th in the same year, before then embracing their second, Johan Riley Fyodor Taiwo Samuel, on November 22nd, 2006.

Balancing between the family life and music career, Seal entered the studio again to record his new album called 'System'. The album, which is said to tilt in dance vibe and features his wife Klum in one of the tracks, is expected to be released on November 13, 2007.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hilary Swank

Claim fame
As Brandon Teena in "Boys Don't Cry" (1999)

Nirvana

Claim fame
Single "Smells Like Teen Spirit" from album "Nevermind" (1991)

Lady Antebellum

Claim fame
Debut album "Lady Antebellum" (2008)

Angelina Jolie

Claim fame
As Gia Marie Carangi in HBO's "Gia" (1998)

Jadakiss

Claim fame
The L.O.X.'s emcee.