Home > Celebrity > S > Sara Evans > Sara Evans Biography

Sara Evans Biography

Sara Evans

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Sara Lynn Evans

Birth Date :

February 05, 1971

Birth Place :

New Franklin, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Born to Fly" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Sara Evans was born Sara Lynn Evans in Boonville, Missouri on February 5, 1971 and led a life on a farm with six other siblings. Her large family formed a band and she was made the lead singer. A tragedy struck at the age of 8 which led to her determination to become a singer. An automobile accident forced her to sit on a wheelchair and sing to make up her medical bills.

By 16, Evans was a club performer in a nightclub in Columbia, Missouri. She moved to Nashville, Tennessee when she was 20 with the hope of becoming a bigger musician. Opportunity came when she met fellow musician Craig Schelske whom she later married in 1993. Spending a little time in Oregon, Evans and Schelske were back in Nashville and started recording demos. One of them, called "Tiger by the Tail" landed her to a contract with RCA Nashville.

She released her debut album "Three Chords and the Truth" under the label and received attention from Billboard, CMT and MVPA. But it wasn't until her second album "No Place That Far" which was released in 1998, that she gained wider popularity. One of the songs, "No Place That ...

Far", was a duet with Vince Gill that reached No. 1 on the Country charts as well as entered the Billboard Hot 100 Top 40.

She geared up the release of a third album which was eventually released in 2000. "Born to Fly" achieved a greater success than the predecessors, thanks to its title track and three other singles. The album became Evans' first album to receive a "Platinum" rating by the RIAA. By 2004, "Born to Fly" was officially certified two-times Platinum by the RIAA.

The success was rewarded with multiple nominations at 2001 Country Music Association Awards. She won her first CMA award when "Born to Fly" took the coveted Video of the Year. Evans did not waste time to release another album, coming out two years later with "Restless". The first single "Back Seat of a Greyhound Bus" did well on Country Songs chart but it failed to secure a place on Billboard Hot 100.

Nevertheless, the album sold fairly well, debuting at number 20 on Hot 200 with 40,000 copies in sale. Perhaps it was the case of a wrong choice of first single because her second and third experienced chart success. "Perfect" and "Suds in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ja Rule

Claim fame
Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)

Johnny Depp

Claim fame
As Officer Thomas Hanson on FOX's "21 Jump Street" (1987-1990)

Lupe Fiasco

Claim fame
Single "Kick, Push" (2006)

Jared Leto

Claim fame
As Harry Goldfarb in "Requiem for a Dream" (2000)

Sugarland

Claim fame
Album "Twice the Speed of Life" (2004)