Home > Celebrity > S > Sandra Bullock > Sandra Bullock Biography

Sandra Bullock Biography

Sandra Bullock

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Sandra Annette Bullock

Birth Date :

July 26, 1964

Birth Place :

Arlington, Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Annie Porter in "Speed" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born to an opera singer mother Helga Meyer and an American voice teacher John Bullock, on July 26, 1964 in Arlington, Virginia, USA, Sandra Arnette Bullock, well known as Sandra Bullock, first of all started her career by performing in the children chorus in her mother's operas. There, in Germany where her mother originally comes from, she became a child singer and studied ballet as well. Graduated from Washington-Lee High School where she became a cheerleader, the young lady subsequently attended East Carolina University in Greenville, North Carolina, majored in drama. Decided to try her luck, she jumped start her career and, with the approval of her parents, left university three credit short before acquiring her degree, packed up and moved to New York. In the Big Apple, Bullock took acting classes at the renowned Neighborhood Playhouse and took time taking bartending job to earn some money. She did the bar-work for three years whilst worked hard at achieving her dream of becoming an actress. She later completed her coursework though and was awarded a bachelor's degree from East Carolina University.

Went to every casting call and audition she could, it was not until the year 1988 that Bullock got ...

her first real break, playing the role of a sassy Southern belle in the off-Broadway production of "No Time Flat" that appeared to capture the attention of a critic named John Simon who made a positive comment about her acting talent. With the positive reviews, she got herself an agent and was offered a part by director Alan J. Levi in the made-for-TV movie "Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman" (1989). After some stint in TV, Bullock moved to LA and was cast in a series of small roles in several independent films before later on landed her first starring role in NBC's adaptation of the movie "Working Girl" (1990). Sadly, the show only lasted for six episodes and her next roles would not be so juicy as well. Desperate yet determined, Bullock tried hard to boost her career, took a role in the 1992 romantic comedy "Love Potion No. 9." The movie itself was a flop, but did lead the actress to find her first love in co-star Tate Donovan, whom she stayed with in Los Angeles for three years.

Acting offers came slowly afterwards, with Bullock managed to land herself five film roles ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Paris Hilton

Claim fame
Reality show "The Simple Life" (2003)

Whoopi Goldberg

Claim fame
As Celie in "The Color Purple" (1985)

Iyaz

Claim fame
Single "Replay" (2009)

Frances McDormand

Claim fame
As Mrs. Pell in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)

Disturbed

Claim fame
Single "Stupify" (2001)