Home > Celebrity > S > Sanaa Lathan > Sanaa Lathan Awards

Sanaa Lathan Awards

Sanaa Lathan

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Sanaa McCoy Lathan

Birth Date :

September 19, 1971

Birth Place :

New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Monica Wright in "Love & Basketball" (2000)

Acapulco Black Film Festival


2001

Won Acapulco Black Film Rising Star Award


American Black Film Festival


2004

Won American Black Film Best Performance by an Actress
for Out of Time (2003)

BET Awards


2001

Won BET Award
category Best Actress for Love & Basketball (2000)

Black Movie Awards


2006

Got nomination for Black Movie Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for Something New (2006)

Black Reel Awards


2007

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Actress for Something New (2006)

2004

Won Black Reel
category Film: Best Actress for Out of Time (2003)

2003

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Actress for Brown Sugar (2002)

2001

Won Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Actress for Love & Basketball (2000)

2001

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Network/Cable - Best Actress for Disappearing Acts (2000) (TV)

Independent Spirit Awards


2001

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for Love & Basketball (2000)

NAACP Image Awards


2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for A Raisin in the Sun (2008) (TV Movie)

2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for Something New (2006)

2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Nip/Tuck (2003) (TV)

2004

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for Out of Time (2003)

2003

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for Brown Sugar (2002)

2001

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for Love & Basketball (2000)

2000

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for The Best Man (1999)

Teen Choice Awards


2003

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Chemistry for Brown Sugar (2002)
shared with Taye Diggs

2003

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Liplock for Brown Sugar (2002)
shared with Taye Diggs

2000

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Chemistry for Love & Basketball (2000)
shared with Omar Epps

Tony Awards


2004

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play for "A Raisin in the Sun"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sanaa Lathan Pictures


The 2013 BET Awards - Arrivals
New York Premiere of Contagion - Arrivals
The 43rd Annual NAACP Awards - Arrivals
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
Miss Golden Globe 2013 Party Hosted by The HFPA and InStyle
The 2013 BET Awards - Arrivals
2012 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
New York Premiere of Contagion - Arrivals