Home > Celebrity > S > Sam Worthington > Sam Worthington Awards

Sam Worthington Awards

Sam Worthington

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Samuel Worthington

Birth Date :

August 02, 1976

Birth Place :

Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Claim to fame :

As Joe in "Somersault" (2004)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2010

Won Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Avatar (2009)

Australian Film Institute


2010

Won AFI International Award
category Best Actor for Avatar (2009)

2004

Won AFI Award
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Somersault (2004)

2000

Got nomination for AFI Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Bootmen (2000)

Empire Awards, UK


2010

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Actor for Avatar (2009)

Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards


2004

Got nomination for FCCA Award
category Best Actor - Male for Somersault (2004)

2002

Got nomination for FCCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor - Male for Dirty Deeds (2002)

IF Awards


2004

Got nomination for IF Award
category Best Actor for Somersault (2004)

MTV Movie Awards


2010

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for Avatar (2009)
shared with Zoe Saldana

2010

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight for Avatar (2009)
shared with Stephen Lang

2010

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Biggest Badass Star for Clash of the Titans (2010)

National Movie Awards, UK


2010

Got nomination for National Movie Award
category Performance of the Year for Avatar (2009)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2010

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Breakout Movie Actor

Scream Awards


2009

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Breakthrough Performance - Male for Terminator Salvation (2009)

ShoWest Convention, USA


2010

Won ShoWest Award
category Male Star of the Year

Teen Choice Awards


2010

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actor: Sci-Fi for Avatar (2009)

2010

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actor: Fantasy for Clash of the Titans (2010)

2009

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Fresh Face Male for Terminator Salvation (2009)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sam Worthington Pictures


Sam Worthington Leaving Manhattan Court
Filming A Driving Scene for Movie Cake
2014 Toronto International Film Festival - Cake - Premiere
On The Set of Movie Cake
On The Set of Movie Cake
Filming A Driving Scene for Movie Cake
On The Set of Movie Cake
2014 Toronto International Film Festival - Cake - Premiere
Sabotage - Los Angeles Premiere