Home > Celebrity > R > Rufus Wainwright > Rufus Wainwright Profile

Rufus Wainwright Profile

Rufus Wainwright

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright

Birth Date :

July 22, 1973

Birth Place :

Rhinebeck, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Rufus Wainwright" (1998)

Rufus Wainwright Claim to Fame


Famous as

Singer

Popular for

Debut album "Rufus Wainwright" (1998)

Rufus Wainwright Personal Fact


Birth Name

Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright

Birth Date

July 22, 1973

Birth Place

Rhinebeck, New York, USA

Height

5' 11"

Nationality

Canadian

Education

  • Attended McGill University in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, studying classical and modern piano

Rufus Wainwright Family


Father

Loudon Wainwright III

Mother

Kate McGarrigle

Sister

Martha Wainwright (folk/pop singer, b. 8-May-76)

Spouse

Jorn Weisbrodt (artistic director, since 23-Aug-12)

Daughter

Viva Katherine Wainwright Cohen (b. 2-Feb-11)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Rufus Wainwright Pictures


The North Sea Jazz Festival - Day 2
10th Annual New York Times Arts & Leisure Weekend Event - Arrivals
Rufus Wainwright Performs Live
Rufus Wainwright Performs Live
The North Sea Jazz Festival - Day 2
The North Sea Jazz Festival - Day 2
Rufus Wainwright Performs Live
Rufus Wainwright Performs at The Iveagh Gardens Supported by Krystle Warren
New York Premiere of Big Eyes - Red Carpet Arrivals