Home > Celebrity > R > Rufus Wainwright > Rufus Wainwright Awards

Rufus Wainwright Awards

Rufus Wainwright

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright

Birth Date :

July 22, 1973

Birth Place :

Rhinebeck, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Rufus Wainwright" (1998)

Annie Awards


2008

Got nomination for Annie Award
category Best Music in an Animated Feature Production for Meet the Robinsons (2007)
shared with Danny Elfman; Rob Thomas

Brit Awards


2008

Got nomination for Brit Award
category International Male Solo Artist

Gay/Lesbian American Music Awards


1999

Won Gay/Lesbian American Music Award
category Best Debut for "Rufus Wainwright"

Genie Awards


1989

Got nomination for Genie Award
category Best Original Song for Tommy Tricker and the Stamp Traveller (1988)

GLAAD Media Awards


2013

Got nomination for GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Artist for "Out of the Game"

2008

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Music Artist for "Release the Stars"

2008

Won Stephen F. Kolzak Award


2005

Got nomination for GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Artist for "Want Two"

2004

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Artist for "Want One"

2002

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Album for "Poses"

1999

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Album for "Rufus Wainwright"

Grammy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Rufus Does Judy at Carnegie Hall

Juno Awards


2008

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Adult Alternative Album of the Year for "Release the Stars"

2008

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year for "Going to a Town"; "Release the Stars"; "Do I Disappoint You"

2005

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Adult Alternative Album of the Year for "Want Two"

2002

Won Juno Award
category Best Alternative Album for "Poses"

2002

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Songwriter for "Poses"; "Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk"; "Grey Gardens"

1999

Won Juno Award
category Best Alternative Album for "Rufus Wainwright"

1990

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Most Promising Male Vocalist of the Year

Shortlist Music Prize


2004

Got nomination for Shortlist Music Prize
for "Want One"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Rufus Wainwright Pictures


Rufus Wainwright Performs at The Iveagh Gardens Supported by Krystle Warren
Rufus Wainwright Performs Live
The North Sea Jazz Festival - Day 2
The 'True Colors Cabaret' presented by True Colors Tour
Rufus Wainwright Performs at The Iveagh Gardens Supported by Krystle Warren
Rufus Wainwright Performs at The Iveagh Gardens Supported by Krystle Warren
Rufus Wainwright Performs Live
The North Sea Jazz Festival - Day 2
The North Sea Jazz Festival - Day 2