Home > Celebrity > R > Ruben Santiago-Hudson > Ruben Santiago-Hudson Awards

Ruben Santiago-Hudson Awards

Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, writer, producer

Birth Name :

Ruben Santiago Jr.

Birth Date :

November 24, 1956

Birth Place :

Lackawanna, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Freddie Cobbs in TV Movie "Lackawanna Blues" (2005)

Black Movie Awards


2005

Won Black Movie Awards
category Outstanding Television Movie for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)
shared with Halle Berry; Vince Cirrincione; Shelby Stone

Black Reel Awards


2008

Got nomination for Black Reel Award
category Best Ensemble for Honeydripper (2007)
shared with Danny Glover; Lisa Gay Hamilton; Yaya DaCosta

2006

Won Black Reel Award
category Best Screenplay, Original or Adapted - Television for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

2006

Got nomination for Black Reel Award
category Best Supporting Actor - Television for Their Eyes Were Watching God (2005) (TV Movie)

Christopher Awards


2006

Won Christopher Award
category Television & Cable for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)
shared with George C. Wolfe (director); Nellie Nugiel (producer); Halle Berry (executive producer)

Emmy Awards


2005

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Made for Television Movie for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)
shared with Vince Cirrincione, Shelby Stone (executive producer); Nellie Nugiel (producer)

Humanitas Prize


2005

Won Humanitas Prize
category 90 Minute or Longer Category for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

Independent Spirit Awards


2006

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best First Feature for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)
shared with Vince Cirrincione, Shelby Stone, Nellie Nugiel (producer)

NAACP Image Awards


2006

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for Their Eyes Were Watching God (2005) (TV Movie)

PGA Awards


2006

Got nomination for Television Producer of the Year Award in Longform
for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)
shared with Halle Berry; Vince Cirrincione; Shelby Stone

Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Their Eyes Were Watching God (2005) (TV Movie)

Writers Guild of America, USA


2006

Got nomination for WGA Award (TV)
category Long Form - Adapted for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter