Rosie O'Donnell Awards



  • Rosie O'Donnell
    • Famous as : Comedian, television personality
    • Birth Name : Roseann O'Donnell
    • Birth Date : March 21, 1962
    • Birth Place : Commack, Long Island, New York
    • Spouse : Kelli Carpenter (former Nickelodeon marketing executive, 26-Feb-04 - 2007), Michelle Rounds (corporate head hunter at an IT company, since 9-Jun-12, filed for divorce)
    • Claim to Fame : "The Rosie O'Donnell Show" host

Rosie O'Donnell Awards

  • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA

    • 1995
    • Got nomination for Saturn Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for The Flintstones (1994)
  • American Comedy Awards, USA

    • 1999
    • Won American Comedy Award 
    • Funniest Female Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication
    • for The 52nd Annual Tony Awards (1998) (TV)
    • 1997
    • Won American Comedy Award 
    • Funniest Female Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
  • Daytime Emmy Awards

    • 2007
    • Got nomination for Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show Host
    • for The View (1997) (TV)
    • shared with Joy Behar; Barbara Walters; Elisabeth Hasselbeck
    • 2002
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Bernie Young (executive producer); Janette Barber, Corin Nelson, Rob Dauber (supervising producers)
    • 2002
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show Host
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Bernie Young (executive producer); Janette Barber, Corin Nelson, Rob Dauber (supervising producers)
    • 2001
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Bernie Young (executive producer); Jeffry Culbreth, Deborah D'Amato, Christina Deyo (producers)
    • 2001
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show Host
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Bernie Young (executive producer); Jeffry Culbreth, Deborah D'Amato, Christina Deyo (producers)
    • 2000
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Bernie Young (executive producer); Laurie Rich (coordinating producer); Roni Selig (executive produc
    • 2000
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show Host
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Bernie Young (executive producer); Laurie Rich (coordinating producer); Roni Selig (executive produc
    • 1999
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show Host
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Bernie Young (executive producer); Laurie Rich (coordinating producer); Roni Selig (executive produc
    • 1999
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Roni Selig (executive producer); Hilary McLoughlin (executive producer); Andy Lassner (supervising p
    • 1999
    • Got nomination for Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Writing - Special Class
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Janette Barber (head writer); Debbie Kasper; Judy Gold
    • 1998
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk Show
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Hilary McLoughlin (executive producer); Bernie Young (coordinating producer); Andy Lassner (supervis
    • 1998
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Hilary McLoughlin (executive producer); Bernie Young (coordinating producer); Andy Lassner (supervis
    • 1997
    • Won Daytime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
    • for The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV)
    • shared with Hilary McLoughlin (executive producer); Bernie Young (coordinating producer); Andy Lassner (supervis
  • Emmy Awards

    • 2006
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Nonfiction Special
    • for All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise (2006) (TV)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins, Kelli O'Donnell (executive producers); John Hoffman (producer)
    • 1999
    • Won Emmy 
    • Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special
    • for The 52nd Annual Tony Awards (1998) (TV)
    • shared with Walter C. Miller (executive producer); Roy A. Somlyo (supervising producer)
    • 1999
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Children's Program
    • for Kids Are Punny (1998) (TV)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
    • 1996
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (for episode "Eight"; playing herself)
    • for The Larry Sanders Show (1992) (TV)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
    • 1995
    • Got nomination for Emmy 
    • Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
    • for Rosie O'Donnell (1995) (TV)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
  • GLAAD Media Awards

    • 2003
    • Won Vito Russo Award 
    • Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
    • for Rosie O'Donnell (1995) (TV)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
  • Golden Apple Awards

    • 1996
    • Got nomination for Golden Apple 
    • Female Star of the Year
    • for Rosie O'Donnell (1995) (TV)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
  • MTV Movie Awards

    • 1993
    • Got nomination for MTV Movie Award 
    • Best Breakthrough Performance
    • for A League of Their Own (1992)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
  • NAACP Image Awards

    • 2010
    • Got nomination for NAACP Image Award 
    • Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
    • for America (2009) (TV Movie)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
  • Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards

    • 2000
    • Won Blimp Award 
    • Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie
    • for Tarzan (1999)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
    • 2000
    • Won Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Hall of Fame 
    • Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie
    • for Tarzan (1999)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
    • 1997
    • Won Blimp Award 
    • Favorite Movie Actress
    • for Harriet the Spy (1996)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
    • 1995
    • Won Blimp Award 
    • Favorite Movie Actress
    • for The Flintstones (1994)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
  • PRISM Awards

    • 2010
    • Got nomination for PRISM Award 
    • Best Performance in a TV Movie or Miniseries
    • for America (2009) (TV Movie)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
  • Razzie Awards

    • 1995
    • Won Razzie Award 
    • Worst Supporting Actress
    • for Car 54, Where Are You? (1994)
    • shared with Sheila Nevins (executive producer); Carole Rosen (senior producer); Diane Kolyer (line producer)
    • 1995
    • Got nomination for Razzie Award 
    • Worst Screen Couple
    • for Exit to Eden (1994)
    • shared with Dan Aykroyd
  • Tony Awards

    • 2014
    • Won Isabelle Stevenson Award 
    • Worst Screen Couple
    • for Exit to Eden (1994)
    • shared with Dan Aykroyd
  • TV Guide Awards

    • 2001
    • Won TV Guide Award 
    • Talk-Variety Star of the Year
    • for Exit to Eden (1994)
    • shared with Dan Aykroyd
  • Women in Film Lucy Awards

    • 2002
    • Won Lucy Award 
    • Talk-Variety Star of the Year
    • for Exit to Eden (1994)
    • shared with Dan Aykroyd
  • Writers Guild of America, USA

    • 2010
    • Got nomination for WGA Award (TV) 
    • Long Form - Adaptation
    • for America (2009) (TV Movie)
    • shared with Joyce Eliason


LATEST NEWS

MORE FROM NEWS

CELEBS PHOTO

DON'T MISS

MORE FROM NEWS