Home > Celebrity > R > Rodrigo Santoro > Rodrigo Santoro Awards

Rodrigo Santoro Awards

Rodrigo Santoro

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Rodrigo Junqueira dos Reis Santoro

Birth Date :

August 22, 1975

Birth Place :

Petropolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Claim to fame :

As Xerxes in "300" (2006)

ALMA Awards


2012

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Favorite Movie Actor

Brazilia Festival of Brazilian Cinema


2011

Won Candango Trophy
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator) for Meu Pais (2011)

2000

Won Candango Trophy
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator) for Bicho de Sete Cabecas (2001)

Cannes Film Festival


2004

Won Chopard Trophy
category Male Revelation

Cartagena Film Festival


2004

Won Golden India Catalina
category Best Supporting Actor (Mejor Actor de Reparto) for Carandiru (2003)
shared with Enrique Diaz; Milhem Cortaz; Gero Camilo

2002

Won Golden India Catalina
category Best Actor (Mejor Actor) for Bicho de Sete Cabecas (2001)

Cinema Brazil Grand Prize


2004

Got nomination for Cinema Brazil Grand Prize
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator) for Carandiru (2003)

2002

Won Cinema Brazil Grand Prize
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator) for Bicho de Sete Cabecas (2001)

Havana Film Festival


2011

Won Best Actor
for Heleno (2011)

Lima Latin American Film Festival


2012

Won Best Actor
for Heleno (2011)

MTV Movie Awards


2007

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for 300 (2006)

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2004

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Acting for Love Actually (2003)
shared with Hugh Grant; Liam Neeson; Emma Thompson

Premio Contigo Cinema, Brazil


2008

Got nomination for Jury Award
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator) for Nao Por Acaso (2007)

Premio Contigo, Brazil


2006

Got nomination for Contigo
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator) for Hoje E Dia de Maria (2005) (TV)

Premio Qualidade, Brazil


2008

Got nomination for Premio Qualidade
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator) for Os Desafinados (2008)

2005

Got nomination for Premio Qualidade
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator - Rio de Janeiro) for A Dona da Historia (2004)

2005

Got nomination for Premio Qualidade
category Television: Best Actor (Televisao: Melhor Ator - Sao Paulo) for Hoje E Dia de Maria (2005) (TV)

2002

Won Premio Qualidade
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator - Sao Paulo) for Abril Despedacado (2001)

2001

Won Premio Qualidade
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator - Rio de Janeiro) for Bicho de Sete Cabecas (2001)

Recife Cinema Festival


2001

Won Passista Trophy
category Best Actor (Longa Ficcao 35mm - Melhor Ator) for Bicho de Sete Cabecas (2001)

Sao Paulo Association of Art Critics Awards


2002

Won APCA Trophy
category Best Actor (Melhor Ator) for Bicho de Sete Cabecas (2001)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Rodrigo Santoro Pictures


2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals
Hemingway and Gellhorn Premiere - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival
The World Premiere of The Last Stand
The World Premiere of The Last Stand
2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals
The World Premiere of The Last Stand
2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals
AmfAR's Cinema Against AIDS Gala 2012 - During The 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival
The World Premiere of The Last Stand