Home > Celebrity > R > Rod Stewart > Rod Stewart Awards

Rod Stewart Awards

Rod Stewart

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Roderick David Stewart

Birth Date :

January 10, 1945

Birth Place :

Highgate, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Maggie May" from album "Every Picture Tells a Story" (1971)

American Music Awards


1994

Won AMA International Artist Award


1994

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1994

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Adult Contemporary Album for "Unplugged... And Seated"

1992

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1980

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Single for "Do Ya Think I'm Sexy?"

ARIA Awards


2010

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Most Popular International Artist

Brit Awards


1993

Won Brit Award
category Outstanding Contribution

Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Fly Me to the Moon...The Great American Songbook: Volume V"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Thanks For The Memory...The Great American Songbook Volume IV"

2005

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Stardust... The Great American Songbook, Vol. III"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "As Time Goes By... The Great American Songbook: Volume II"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "It Had To Be You... The Great American Songbook"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "All For Love"
shared with Bryan Adams; Sting

1994

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Have I Told You Lately"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Downtown Train"

1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Forever Young"

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Tonight I'm Yours"

1982

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Young Turks"

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Do Ya Think I'm Sexy?"

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Disco Recording for "Do Ya Think I'm Sexy?"

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "Blondes (Have More Fun)"

Juno Awards


2013

Won Juno Award
category International Album of the Year for "Merry Christmas, Baby"

MTV Movie Awards


1994

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Movie Song [from movie "The Three Musketeers" (1993)] for "All For Love"
shared with Bryan Adams; Sting

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1994

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Rod Stewart Pictures


Rod Stewart Performs at The Bank Atlantic Center
Rod Stewart Performs at The Bank Atlantic Center
Rod Stewart Performs at The Bank Atlantic Center
Rod Stewart Performs at The Bank Atlantic Center
Rod Stewart Performs at The Bank Atlantic Center
Rod Stewart Performs at The Bank Atlantic Center
Rod Stewart Performs at The Bank Atlantic Center
Rod Stewart Performs at The Bank Atlantic Center
Rod Stewart Signs Copies of His Book Rod: The Autobiography