Home > Celebrity > R > Rinko Kikuchi > Rinko Kikuchi Awards

Rinko Kikuchi Awards

Rinko Kikuchi

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Yuriko Kikuchi

Birth Date :

January 06, 1981

Birth Place :

Hadano, Japan

Claim to fame :

As Chieko Wataya in "Babel" (2006)

Academy Awards, USA


2007

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Babel (2006)

Asian Film Awards


2011

Got nomination for Asian Film Award
category Best Actress for Noruwei No Mori (2010)

2011

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Actress for Noruwei No Mori (2010)

Austin Film Critics Association


2007

Won Austin Film Critics Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Babel (2006)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2007

Got nomination for Critics Choice Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Babel (2006)

2007

Got nomination for Critics Choice Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Babel (2006)
shared with Brad Pitt; Cate Blanchett; Adriana Barraza

Capri, Hollywood


2006

Won Capri Exploit Award
for Babel (2006)

Central Ohio Film Critics Association


2007

Got nomination for COFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Babel (2006)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2006

Won CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Babel (2006)

2006

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Most Promising Performer for Babel (2006)

Chlotrudis Awards


2010

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Brothers Bloom (2008)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards


2006

Got nomination for DFWFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Babel (2006)

Golden Globes, USA


2007

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Babel (2006)

Gotham Awards


2006

Won Best Ensemble Cast
for Babel (2006)
shared with Brad Pitt; Cate Blanchett; Adriana Barraza

2006

Won Breakthrough Award
for Babel (2006)

Independent Spirit Awards


2015

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (2014)

National Board of Review, USA


2006

Won NBR Award
category Breakthrough Performance - Female for Babel (2006)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2007

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Babel (2006)

2007

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Breakthrough Performance for Babel (2006)

Palm Springs International Film Festival


2007

Won Ensemble Cast Award
for Babel (2006)
shared with Brad Pitt; Cate Blanchett; Adriana Barraza

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards


2006

Won SDFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Performance for Babel (2006)
shared with Brad Pitt; Cate Blanchett; Adriana Barraza

Satellite Awards


2006

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Babel (2006)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2007

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for Babel (2006)

2007

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Babel (2006)
shared with Brad Pitt; Cate Blanchett; Adriana Barraza

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards


2006

Got nomination for TFCA Award
category Best Supporting Performance, Female for Babel (2006)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Rinko Kikuchi Pictures


Chanel Fine Jewelry's 80th Anniversary of The Bijoux de Diamants Collection
European Premiere of Pacific Rim - Arrivals
European Premiere of Pacific Rim - Arrivals
European Premiere of Pacific Rim - Arrivals
European Premiere of Pacific Rim - Arrivals
Dreamgirls New York Movie Premiere - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Pacific Rim
Chanel Fine Jewelry's 80th Anniversary of The Bijoux de Diamants Collection
Chanel Fine Jewelry's 80th Anniversary of The Bijoux de Diamants Collection