Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Dreyfuss > Richard Dreyfuss Filmography

Richard Dreyfuss Filmography

Richard Dreyfuss

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Richard Stephen Dreyfuss

Birth Date :

October 29, 1947

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Hooper in "Jaws" (1975)
Squatters InfoSquatters (2014)


Caserta Palace Dream (2014)
stars as Vanvitelli


Zipper InfoZipper (2014)
stars as George Hiller


Killing Winston Jones InfoKilling Winston Jones (2014)
stars as Winston Jones


Cas & Dylan InfoCas & Dylan (2013)
stars as Dr. Cas Pepper


Very Good Girls InfoVery Good Girls (2013)
stars as Danny


Paranoia InfoParanoia (2013)
stars as Frank Cassidy


Coma InfoComa (2012) - TV
stars as Professor Hillside


Different Kind of Love (2011)
stars as Ezra


Parenthood InfoParenthood (2011) - TV
stars as Gilliam T. Blount


Lone Star Trixie (2011)
stars as Virgil


Weeds InfoWeeds (2010) - TV
stars as Warren Schiff


The Lightkeepers (2010)
stars as Seth


Piranha 3-D InfoPiranha 3-D (2010)
stars as Dr. Gorden Raybanks


Red InfoRed (2010)
stars as Alexander Dunning


Leaves of Grass InfoLeaves of Grass (2009)
stars as Pug Rothbaum


My Life in Ruins InfoMy Life in Ruins (2009)
stars as Irv


Happiness Isn't Everything (2009) - TM
stars as Jerry Hamburger


W. (2008)
stars as Dick Cheney


Signs of the Time (2008)
stars as Narrator


Ocean of Fear: Worst Shark Attack Ever (2007) - TM
stars as Narrator


Tin Man (2007) - TV
stars as Mystic Man


Poseidon InfoPoseidon (2006)
stars as Richard Nelson


Unsung (2006)
stars as Narrator (voice)


Copshop (2004) - TM
stars as Leonard Manzo


Silver City (2004)
stars as Chuck Raven


Coast to Coast (2003) - TM
stars as Barnaby Pierce


Who Is Cletis Tout? (2001)
stars as Micah Tobias


Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & the Island of Misfit Toys (2001) - VI
stars as Scoop the Snowman (Narrator)


The Day Reagan Was Shot (2001) - TM
stars as Alexander Haig


The Education of Max Bickford (2001) - TV
stars as Max Bickford


The Old Man Who Read Love Stories (2001)
stars as Antonio Bolivar


Fail Safe (2000) - TM
stars as President


The Crew (2000)
stars as Bobby Bartellemeo/Narrator


Lansky (1999) - TM
stars as Meyer Lansky


Krippendorf's Tribe (1998)
stars as Krippendorf


Oliver Twist (1997) - TM
stars as Fagin


The Call of the Wild: Dog of the Yukon (1997) - TM
stars as Narrator (voice)


Mad Dog Time (1996)
stars as Vic


Night Falls on Manhattan (1996)
stars as Sam Vigoda


James and the Giant Peach (1996)
stars as Centipede (voice)


Mr. Holland's Opus (1995)
stars as Glenn Holland


The American President (1995)
stars as Senator Bob Rumson


The Last Word (1995)
stars as Larry


The Great Battles of the Civil War (1994) - TV
stars as Narrator (voice)


Silent Fall (1994)
stars as Dr. Jake Rainer


Another Stakeout (1993)
stars as Detective Chris Lecce


Lost in Yonkers (1993) aka Neil Simon's Lost in Yonkers
stars as Louie Kurnitz


Lincoln (1992) - TM
stars as William Tecumsah Sherman (voice)


Prisoner of Honor (1991) - TM
stars as Col. Picquart


What About Bob? (1991)
stars as Dr. Leo Marvin


Once Around (1991)
stars as Sam Sharpe


Postcards from the Edge (1990)
stars as Doctor Frankenthal


Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)
stars as The Player


Let It Ride (1989)
stars as Jay Trotter


Always (1989)
stars as Pete Sandich


Moon Over Parador (1988)
stars as Jack Noah/President Alphonse Simms


Nuts (1987)
stars as Aaron Levinsky


Stakeout (1987)
stars as Det. Chris Lecce


Tin Men (1987)
stars as Bill 'BB' Babowsky


Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1986)
stars as David 'Dave' Whiteman


Stand by Me (1986)
stars as The Writer


The Buddy System (1984)
stars as Joe


Whose Life Is It Anyway? (1981)
stars as Ken Harrison


The Competition (1980)
stars as Paul Dietrich


Othello (1979) - VI
stars as Iago


The Big Fix (1978)
stars as Moses Wine


The Goodbye Girl (1977) aka Neil Simon's The Goodbye Girl
stars as Elliot Garfield


Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
stars as Roy Neary


Victory at Entebbe (1976) - TM
stars as Colonel Yonatan 'Yonni' Netanyahu


Jaws (1975)
stars as Hooper


Inserts (1974)
stars as Boy Wonder


The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (1974)
stars as Duddy


The Second Coming of Suzanne (1974) aka Suzanne
stars as Clavius


American Graffiti (1973)
stars as Curt Henderson


Dillinger (1973)
stars as Baby Face Nelson


Catch-22 (1973) - TM
stars as Capt. John Yossarian


Two for the Money (1972) - TM
stars as Morris Gap


Shadow of a Gunman (1972) - TM
stars as Tommy Owen


Untold Damage (1971) - TM
stars as Greg


The Mod Squad (1970) - TV
stars as Caleb Dunne


Hello Down There (1969) aka Sub-A-Dub-Dub
stars as Harold Webster


The Young Runaways (1968)
stars as Terry


Hey, Landlord (1967) - TV
stars as Harold


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Tori Spelling
Tori Spelling Appears on Extra
Jul 22, 2014
5 Seconds of Summer
5 Seconds of Summer Perform Live on The Today Show
Jul 22, 2014
Chris Pratt
Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy
Jul 21, 2014
Cher Lloyd
Cher Lloyd Leaving The ITV Studios
Jul 21, 2014
Chadwick Boseman
New York Premiere of Get on Up - Red Carpet Arrivals
Jul 21, 2014
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift Out and About in Manhattan
Jul 21, 2014
Lea Michele
The 44th Giffoni Film Festival
Jul 20, 2014