Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Dreyfuss > Richard Dreyfuss Awards

Richard Dreyfuss Awards

Richard Dreyfuss

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Richard Stephen Dreyfuss

Birth Date :

October 29, 1947

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Hooper in "Jaws" (1975)

Academy Awards, USA


1996

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Mr. Holland's Opus (1995)

1978

Won Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for The Goodbye Girl (1977)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2011

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Guest Starring Role in Television for Weeds (2010) (TV)

1978

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)

BAFTA Awards


1979

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor for The Goodbye Girl (1977)

1976

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actor for Jaws (1975)

David di Donatello Awards


1978

Won David
category Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) for The Goodbye Girl (1977)

Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards


2004

Got nomination for FCCA Award
category Best Actor - Male for The Old Man Who Read Love Stories (2001)

Golden Globes, USA


1996

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Mr. Holland's Opus (1995)

1988

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Nuts (1987)

1978

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for The Goodbye Girl (1977)

1974

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for American Graffiti (1973)

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1978

Got nomination for Man of the Year


1978

Got nomination for Man of the Year


Hollywood Film Awards


2000

Got nomination for Lifetime Achievement Award


Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1978

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Actor for The Goodbye Girl (1977)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


1977

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Actor for The Goodbye Girl (1977)

Montreal World Film Festival


1999

Got nomination for Grand Prix Special des Ameriques


Palm Springs International Film Festival


1997

Got nomination for Desert Palm Achievement Award


Razzie Awards


1981

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for The Competition (1980)

Satellite Awards


2002

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for The Day Reagan Was Shot (2001) (TV movie)

Scream Awards


2011

Got nomination for Scream Award
category Best Cameo for Piranha 3-D (2010)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2002

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for The Education of Max Bickford (2001) (TV series)

2002

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for The Day Reagan Was Shot (2001) (TV movie)

USA Film Festival


1994

Got nomination for Master Screen Artist Tribute


Venice Film Festival


1990

Won Pasinetti Award
category Best Actor for Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)

Walk of Fame


Got nomination for Star on the Walk of Fame


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Richard Dreyfuss Pictures


RELATIVITY MEDIA Presents The US Premiere of Paranoia
RELATIVITY MEDIA Presents The US Premiere of Paranoia
Special Screening of Summit Entertainment's 'RED'
RELATIVITY MEDIA Presents The US Premiere of Paranoia
RELATIVITY MEDIA Presents The US Premiere of Paranoia
"W." New York City Premiere - Arrivals
"W." New York City Premiere - Arrivals
Special Screening of Summit Entertainment's 'RED'