Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Chamberlain > Richard Chamberlain Awards

Richard Chamberlain Awards

Richard Chamberlain

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

George Richard Chamberlain

Birth Date :

March 31, 1934

Birth Place :

Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, US

Claim to fame :

As Dr. James Kildare in TV series "Dr. Kildare" (1961 - 1966)

Aftonbladet TV Prize, Sweden


1985

Won TV Prize
category Best Foreign TV Personality - Male (Bästa utländska man)

Australian Film Institute


1978

Got nomination for AFI Award
category Best Actor in a Lead Role for The Last Wave (1977)

Emmy Awards


1985

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special for Wallenberg: A Hero's Story (1985) (TV)

1983

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special for The Thorn Birds (1983) (mini)

1981

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special for Shogun (1980) (mini)

1975

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy for The Count of Monte-Cristo (1975) (TV)

Golden Apple Awards


1980

Won Golden Apple
category Male Star of the Year

1963

Got nomination for Golden Apple
category Most Cooperative Actor

1962

Won Golden Apple
category Most Cooperative Actor

Golden Globes, USA


1989

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for The Bourne Identity (1988) (TV)

1986

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Wallenberg: A Hero's Story (1985) (TV)

1984

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for The Thorn Birds (1983) (mini)

1981

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama for Shogun (1980) (mini)

1980

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best TV Actor - Drama for Centennial (1978) (mini)

1963

Won Golden Globe
category Best TV Star - Male

Photoplay Awards


1964

Won Photoplay Most Popular Male Star


1963

Won Photoplay Most Popular Male Star


1962

Won Photoplay Most Popular Male Star


Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival


1982

Won Clavell de Plata
category Best Actor for The Last Wave (1977)

Walk of Fame


2000

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television (On 29 February 2000, At 7020 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Richard Chamberlain Pictures


I Now Pronounce You Chuck And Larry World Premiere presented by Universal Pictures
5th Annual 'Oscar Wilde: Honoring The Irish In Film' Gala - Arrivals