Home > Celebrity > R > Red Hot Chili Peppers > Red Hot Chili Peppers Trivia

Red Hot Chili Peppers Trivia

Red Hot Chili Peppers

Profile


Famous as :

Alternative rock band

Birth Name :

Tony Flow and the Miraculously Majestic Masters of Mayhem

Birth Date :

1983

Birth Place :

California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Blood Sugar Sex Magik" (1991)
Headlined Hullabaloo Festival to raise money for Silverlake Conservatory of Music on May 5, 2007
Is the headliner of the 2007 Reading and Leeds Festival alongside The Smashing Pumpkins and Razorlight.
Nabbed 3 awards at the 49th annual Grammy Awards; the Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group and Best Rock Song for "Dani California", plus Best Rock Album for "Stadium Arcadium".
Won the awards for Favorite Pop/Rock Band/Duo/Group and Favorite Alternative Artist at the 2006 annual American Music Awards.
Earned the Best Album award for "Stadium Arcadium" at the 13th annual MTV Europe Music Awards, held November 2, 2006 in Copenhagen.
Ranked the 4th "Most Searched Celebrity" on VH1 by June 2006.
Was named the Best Live Act at MTV Europe Music Awards and Best Rock Artist International at MTV Video Music Awards in 2002.
Single "Californication" was nominated in the category of Best Rock Song at the 2001 Grammy Awards.
Landed nomination in the category of Favorite Group Rock at Blockbuster Entertainment Awards and of Favorite Band at Kids' Choice Awards by year 2001.
Album "Californication" was selected as the Must-Have Album at My VH1 Awards held in 2000 while the music video for its single of the same title was labeled Pushing the Envelope Video.
"Californication" music video was named Best International Video at MuchMusic Video Awards and Best Modern Rock Clip of the Year at Billboard Music Awards in 2000.
Was given the Video Vanguard Award at the 2000 MTV Video Music Awards.
Garnered 3 nominations at California Music Awards also that of Most Stylish Band category at VH1/Vogue Fashion Awards and of Favorite International Group at MuchMusic Video Music Awards in 2000.
Gained the title Best International Group at the 2000 and 2003 Brit Awards.
Won twice the category of Best Rock Act at MTV Europe Music Awards, the first being in 2000 while the second in 2002.
"Californication" music video gained nomination for Best Art Direction, Video of the Year, Best Group Video and Best Special Effects categories at MTV Video Music Awards in 2000.
Got nominated in the category of Favorite Alternative Artist at American Music Awards for two consecutive years that were 2000 and 2001. They won the title at the former event.
The music video of "Californication" collected 2 MTV Video Music Awards in 2000 for winning the categories of Best Direction and Best Art Direction.
Their LP, "Californication", got nominated in Best Album category at the 1999 MTV Europe Music Awards and in Best Rock Album category at the 2000 Grammy Awards.
"Scar Tissue" music video was nominated for the category of Most Stylish Video at VH1 Fashion Awards in 1999 then of Best Rock Song at Grammy Awards in 2000.
Their music video of "Warped" got nominated in Best Editing category at the 1996 MTV Video Music Awards.
Became the Grammy Award nominee of Best Hard Rock Vocal Performance category in 1996 through "Blood Sugar Sex Magik."
Their song of "Under the Bridge" was nominated for Favorite Pop/Rock Single category at the 1993 American Music Awards.
Received Favorite Heavy Metal/Hard Rock Artist nomination at the 1993 American Music Awards and Best Rock Artist nomination at the 1999 MTV Europe Music Awards.
The music video of "Give It Away" scored 6 MTV Video Music Award nominations in 1992 and won two of them in the categories of Breakthrough Video and Best Art Direction.
"Under the Bridge" music video won the category of Viewer's Choice while being nominated for those of Video of the Year and Best Group Video at MTV Video Music Awards in 1992.
Was nominated for Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group category at Grammy awards held in 1991, 2000, and 2001.
The music video of "Higher Ground" scored 3 nominations at the 1990 MTV Video Music Awards for the categories of Best Group Video, Best Post Modern Video, and Breakthrough Video.
"Give It Away" also listed in Rock 'N Roll Hall Of Fame's 500 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll, VH1's 100 Greatest Videos and 100 Best Songs of the Past 25 Years.
Hit song "Give It Away" ranked 25th in Rolling Stone's The 100 Top Music Videos, 36th in MTV's 100 Greatest Videos Ever Made, and 54th in Rolling Stone's also MTV's 100 Greatest Pop Songs.
"Californication" music video reached 35th rank in VH1's 100 Greatest Videos.
Their composition of "Under the Bridge" took the 41st rank in VH1's 100 Best Songs of the Past 25 Years.
Single "Dani California " told about the same girl named Dani from their previous song "By the Way", the one that was also mentioned in song "Californication."
Album "Blood Sugar Sex Magik" was recorded at a Hollywood mansion once owned by magician Harry Houdini.
Their third album, "The Uplift Mofo Party Plan", was the only LP made with the four original lineups of Fairfax High School alumni.
Album "Blood Sugar Sex Magik" was placed on the 310th rank in Rolling Stone: The 500 Greatest Albums of All Time while its successor, "Californication", on the 399th.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Red Hot Chili Peppers Pictures


2006 Rock in Rio Lisboa Music Festival
2006 Virgin Mobile Festival
2006 Rock in Rio Lisboa Music Festival
2006 Rock in Rio Lisboa Music Festival
2006 Rock in Rio Lisboa Music Festival
2006 Virgin Mobile Festival
1993 MTV Video Music Awards
2006 Rock in Rio Lisboa Music Festival