Home > Celebrity > R > Red Hot Chili Peppers > Red Hot Chili Peppers Biography

Red Hot Chili Peppers Biography

Red Hot Chili Peppers

Profile


Famous as :

Alternative rock band

Birth Name :

Tony Flow and the Miraculously Majestic Masters of Mayhem

Birth Date :

1983

Birth Place :

California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Blood Sugar Sex Magik" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Considered to be one of the leading bands to fuse punk and funk music, Red Hot Chili Peppers (RHCP) is a California-based alternative rock group consisting of Anthony Joseph Kiedis (born on November 1, 1962 in Grand Rapids, Michigan) Michael Peter Balzary or known more as Flea (born on October 16, 1962 in Burwood, Australia), Hillel Slovak (born on April 13, 1962 in Haifa, Israel), and Jack Irons (born on July 18, 1962 in L.A, California). The roots of the band actually reside in the longtime relationship all personnel have built since their years at Fairfax High School around the late '70s during which Slovak recruited Flea to be the member of Anthym, a garage band he established together with Irons and Alain Johannes, while Kiedis provided some readings from his poetry to open the group's show. The unity of Anthym however did not last long as Flea afterward quit to join another called Fear in early '80s, leaving Irons and Slovak to continue maintaining the band which name later changed into What Is This?.

It was not until the year 1983 that these three guys along with Kiedis were reunited upon a friend's sudden request to make a gig ...

at a Hollywood nightclub. Initially calling themselves Tony Flow and the Miraculously Majestic Masters of Mayhem, the foursome then continued to jam together and even managed to gain local notice through their rendition of "Out in L.A." before finally going under the name of Red Hot Chili Peppers. With Kiedis taking the vocal, Flea concentrating on bass, Slovak playing the guitar, and Irons handling the drums, RHCP amazingly were quick to gain a sufficient followers around the Los Angeles music community which eventually gave EMI Records enough reason to sign them later that year without much consideration. However, the first recording had not yet seen the band in its original formation since at that time Irons and Slovak were still committed to What Is This? Therefore, the other members hired Jack Sherman on guitar plus Cliff Martinez on drums in the sessions.

On August 10, 1984, RHCP's debut, a self-titled studio album, was finally released, but presumably weighted by the lack of chemistry among the players, the result inevitably was a commercial failure as the work only sold for 300,000 copies while unable to generate any single hits on the music charts. Undaunted, the group kept going on to create ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Shanice

Claim fame
Single "I Love Your Smile" from album "Inner Child" (1991)

Arcade Fire

Claim fame
Album "Funeral" (2004)

Meghan Trainor

Claim fame
Single 'All About That Bass' (2014)

Jason Aldean

Claim fame
Album "Jason Aldean" (2005)

Reese Witherspoon

Claim fame
As Elle Woods in movie "Legally Blonde" (2001)