Home > Celebrity > R > Raphael Saadiq > Raphael Saadiq Awards

Raphael Saadiq Awards

Raphael Saadiq

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, producer

Birth Name :

Charlie Ray Wiggins

Birth Date :

May 14, 1966

Birth Place :

Oakland, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Instant Vintage" (2002)

African-American Film Critics Association Awards


2013

Won AAFCA Award
category Best Music for Black Nativity (2013)

Black Reel Awards


2001

Got nomination for Black Reel Award
category Best Song for "Dance Tonight" (From movie "Love & Basketball" (2000))
shared with Dawn Robinson, Ali Shaheed Muhammad (performers: lucy pearl)

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional R&B Performance for "Good Man"

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)"
shared with Erykah Badu; Robert Ozuna; James Poyser

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media for "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" (from movie "Brown Sugar" (2002))
shared with Erykah Badu; Common; James Poyser

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Urban / Alternative Performance for "Be Here"
shared with D'Angelo

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "Be Here"
shared with Michael Archer; Bobby Ozuna; Glenn Standridge

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Instand Vintage"

Soul Train Awards


2011

Got nomination for Soul Train Award
category Record of the Year for "Good Man"

2011

Got nomination for Centric Award


Soul Train Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best Male R&B/Soul Male

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Raphael Saadiq Pictures


Jennifer Hudson Is Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Jennifer Hudson Is Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Jennifer Hudson Is Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
2010 Songwriters Hall of Fame Awards - Arrivals
Jennifer Hudson Is Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame